← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People Aged 16 - 25 Years Old & Care Leavers

Buyer: Newport City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewport City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 Jul 2026
Value£4,197,250
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is the contract award notice for the provision of supported accommodation services including floating support for young people and care leavers at properties located on Llanthewy Road and Stow Hill, Newport.The service will operate as a staffing hub located at Llanthewy Road with a move on setting based at Stow Hill. The two sites are to work in partnership to provide a pathway for young people. The support based at Llanthewy will provide a more intensive support based on social work assessed needs. The Council will award the service to one provider.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Delivery of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People Aged 16 - 25 Years Old & Care Leavers

Statuspending
SupplierLlamau
Value£3,811,152
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b257
Latest release ID078409-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 09:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054964-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078409-2026
10 Jun 2026tender054964-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T10:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Delivery of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People Aged 16 - 25 Years Old & Care Leavers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3811152,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4573382
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "A possible extension of up to 3 years.  The extension will either be extended for the full 3 years or on an annual basis subject to review and requirements the Council."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078409-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078409-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:23:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-1176-HBTX",
          "name": "Llamau"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC202600013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People Aged 16 - 25 Years Old & Care Leavers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is the contract award notice for the provision of supported accommodation services including floating support for young people and care leavers at properties located on Llanthewy Road and Stow Hill, Newport.The service will operate as a staffing hub located at Llanthewy Road with a move on setting based at Stow Hill. The two sites are to work in partnership to provide a pathway for young people. The support based at Llanthewy will provide a more intensive support based on social work assessed needs. The Council will award the service to one provider.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne James",
        "email": "joanneclaire.james@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-1176-HBTX",
      "name": "Llamau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Cathedral Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBQ-1176-HBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@llamau.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078409-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T10:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Delivery of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People Aged 16 - 25 Years Old & Care Leavers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3811152,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4573382
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "A possible extension of up to 3 years.  The extension will either be extended for the full 3 years or on an annual basis subject to review and requirements the Council."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078409-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078409-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:23:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-1176-HBTX",
          "name": "Llamau"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC202600013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People Aged 16 - 25 Years Old & Care Leavers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is the contract award notice for the provision of supported accommodation services including floating support for young people and care leavers at properties located on Llanthewy Road and Stow Hill, Newport.The service will operate as a staffing hub located at Llanthewy Road with a move on setting based at Stow Hill. The two sites are to work in partnership to provide a pathway for young people. The support based at Llanthewy will provide a more intensive support based on social work assessed needs. The Council will award the service to one provider.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne James",
        "email": "joanneclaire.james@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBQ-1176-HBTX",
      "name": "Llamau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Cathedral Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBQ-1176-HBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@llamau.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jun 2026 · 054964-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T23:08:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC202600013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4197250,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5036700
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a period of 5 years 7 months with a possible extension of 3 years, extended either in full or on an annual basis"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to quality questions set out in the etenderwales Tendering System",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of providing the serviceas per the pricing schedule",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People Aged 16 - 25 Years Old & Care Leavers ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4197250,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5036700
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "054964-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054964-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-10T23:08:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Newport City Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of supported accommodation services including floating support for young people and care leavers at properties located on Llanthewy Road and Stow Hill, Newport.\nThe service will operate as a staffing hub located at Llanthewy Road with a move on setting based at Stow Hill. The two sites are to work in partnership to provide a pathway for young people.  The support based at Llanthewy will provide a more intensive support based on social work assessed needs.  The Council will award the service to one provider.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com.  ITT_125220",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne James",
        "email": "joanneclaire.james@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}