Find a TenderAwarded
Published 26 Jul 2022, 13:39 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Delivery of Somalia Stability Fund III (SSF III)

Official notice

Authority: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedure
Sectors: Administration, defence and social security services (75) Delivery: Kenya (KE)Somalia (SO)
Published estimate£180,000,000exc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 28 Sept 2022awarded 16 Dec 2022
Awarded to Adam Smith International Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) awarded a contract to Adam Smith International to act as the Fund Manager for the Somalia Stability Fund III (SSF III). SSF III will support more inclusive political agreements at multiple levels of government and make progress in addressing historical grievances that have undermined trust between elites and contributed to the ongoing democratic deficit in Somalia. It will contribute towards establishing more democratic processes at the sub-national and national levels. It will build more representative and effective local governance structures and invest in strengthening the social contract between citizens and the state to ensure that new institutions are more accountable. SSF III Programme’s activity will be underpinned by in-depth, long-term research.

CPV: Provision of services to the community

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1The start date of the Somalia Stability Fund (SSF) contract is 13 march 2023AwardedPublished value£180,000,000

The start date of the Somalia Stability Fund (SSF) contract is 13 march 2023. The contract will run for 72 months (6 years) until 12 April 2029. It may however be extended by up to two (2) years.

The contract has Inception, Implementation and Exit Phase.

Contact Value including any extension is up to £180 million with an initial workplan and budget planning based on £60m.

This opportunity for contract comprises of 5 main outputs:

  • Output 1 (Political settlement): Political reconciliation processes at multiple levels result in agreements that establish the basis for a more progressive political settlement and a more sustainable federal model.
  • Output 2 (Reconciliation): Somalia implements a strategic approach to progressing social reconciliation (land, dealing with the past) on key issues lowering the barriers to a new political settlement being reached.
  • Output 3 (Democratisation & local governance): Population is increasingly represented by and can access services from sub-national and local entities and establish new democratic norms at all levels of government
  • Output 4 (Social contract): Enhance the accountability of governance institutions and promote citizen voice
  • Output 5 (Research): Long-term research in key areas. Convening of wider donor community and Somali stakeholders on key findings to inform policy development.
Delivery listed: Kenya (KE), Somalia (SO) · The beneficiaries and the main place of performance of the contract is Somalia, however the Programme office is located in Nairobi (Kenya).
Extensions: The contract might be extended by two periods of 12 months each.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value: 10
  • Technical: 60
  • Commercial: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
26 Jul 2022, 13:39 BST
Last source update
24 Mar 2023, 15:06 GMT
Award evaluation window
19 Sept 2022 – …
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-008689
Classification (CPV)
Provision of services to the community
Delivery area
Kenya (KE)Somalia (SO)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-035601 Find a Tender

Publisher note: Please note that the tender documents will be published in the FCDO's eTendering Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. You are encouraged to register in advance in case of any technical issues with the Portal. If you have any of those, please call eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the "Call me Back!" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK).

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ ↗

Submission deadline
28 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
240 days from the deadline
Bids opened
19 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

5 Aug 2022 → 24 Mar 2023 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    5 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    19 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    28 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    24 Mar 2023, 15:06 GMT

Notice history

6 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Aug 2022
  1. Published value published: £180,000,000
    9 Aug 2022, 18:59 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    9 Aug 2022, 18:59 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    9 Aug 2022, 18:59 BST
  4. Deadline published: 19 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
    9 Aug 2022, 18:59 BST
  5. Deadline moved to 28 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
    17 Aug 2022, 11:34 BST
    +9 days · was 19 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
  6. Status changed to complete
    24 Mar 2023, 15:06 GMT
Published amendments (1 · 1 deadline change)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—DeadlineTime limit for receipt of expressions of interest · IV.2.2)19 Sept 202228 Sept 2022+9 d

1 amendment published without a description.

Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2022-07: 1 release · 26 Jul 2022

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £180,000,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 16 Dec 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Adam Smith International Limited£180,000,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentMinistry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisionsDevelopment and Diplomatic Services King Charles Street, London, UK, SW1A 2AHContact email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.