Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Delivery of Qualification for Initial Education and Training for Pharmacy Technicians
Education and training services
Published value
£550,000
Submission deadline 1 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "Delivery of Qualification for Initial Education and Training for Pharmacy Technicians". Published status: active. Published value: £550,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £550,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Aug 2021, 16:35 BST | Last source update2 Aug 2021, 16:35 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c6aa | ||
What is being bought
Health Education and Improvement Wales(HEIW)require the delivery of Qualifications for Initial Education and Training of Pharmacy Technicians.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £550,000
2 Aug 2021, 16:35 BST - Status changed to active
2 Aug 2021, 16:35 BST - Official notice release published
2 Aug 2021, 16:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
2 Aug 2021, 16:35 BST - Published value updated to £330,000
12 Jul 2021, 10:45 BST - Status changed to planned
12 Jul 2021, 10:45 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jul 2021, 10:45 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jul 2021, 10:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedNWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of HEIW are issuing an invitation to tender for the delivery of qualification for initial education and training of Pharmacy Technicians. A training Programme is required to deliver qualifications which meet the General Pharmaceutical Council’s new initial education and training standards; and also the new Modern Apprenticeship Framework for Pharmacy. Additional information: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/SearchContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Aug 2021, 16:35 BST - Submission deadline
1 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-109Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published