Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is undertaking this Market Engagement exercise to gather insights from potential suppliers regarding the future provision of Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) training. This engagement is intended to inform the development of a potential procurement strategy and ensure that any future contracting approach is aligned with market capabilities, best practices, and innovation in training delivery. The purpose of this Market Engagement is to: -Understanding views of the supply market on the proposed scope, pricing mechanism and call-off mechanism. -Identify any additional or alternative services, requirements or concepts that Network Rail have not considered – this information may then be considered to support Network Rail in developing/updating the scope of services for the tender opportunity. -Identify suitable suppliers available in the market. -Identify the capacity and capabilities of the suppliers available in the market. -Engage with the supply market and understand the level of interest in bidding for this potential future opportunity. -Allow suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement, to be aware of the procurement platform that will be used and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform if requested (should they not have already done so). Please note that any content received in response to this Market Engagement will be used for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid or potential future tender. The Requirement Proposed Framework Lotting Structure and Service NR is considering the use of a Lotting Structure with either a single supplier or a number of suppliers to deliver the services for NDT. The breakdown of courses per Lot can be found in Annex B – Scope of Services. NR acknowledges that a percentage of the delivery maybe sub-contracted with NR’s approval of the subcontractor. The supplier may need to serve multiple sites, supplier owned or at NR premises, of which locations are varied across the Regions. The supplier must: -Provide high quality training. -Ensure that trainers have enough knowledge of NR and/or the rail industry, and a detailed knowledge of the subject area concerned. -Ensure all trainers are approved as per the Associate Trainer Process (ATP), as set out below (NB Suppliers do not need ATP approval to tender for this opportunity but this will need to be in place following the award of a contract). -Ensure that all personnel and trainers maintain all appropriate and current qualifications and/or competences necessary. -Promote equality, diversity, and inclusion as per NRs strategy Equity, diversity and inclusion - Network Rail; and -Ensure that its personnel and trainers adhere to the relevant assurances set out in NR standard NR/L2/CTM/202. This standard specifies requirements for the quality assurance of training/assessment organisations and individuals involved in the delivery of training/assessments which award a Network Rail competence which is deemed Safety Critical and requires an 'Authority to Work'.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services, Non-destructive testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Non-destructive testing services (71632200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,080 | 3 median · 29.6 average (1,168 of 4,080 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,285 of 4,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 932 | 3 median · 64.8 average (262 of 932 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (305 of 932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 344 | 8 median · 14.6 average (5 of 344 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (5 of 344 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Market Engagement will take place through completion of a questionnaire to be returned by 15th August 2025. To access the Market Engagement submission document, please go to our Bravo site via the link and select "View Current Opportunities" at the bottom left of the login page. Select the Link for Delivery of NDT Training Courses and complete the response to the engagement questionnaire. Please note that there is no need to login to Bravo to be able to access the opportunity. The instructions for returning the market engagement information are included within the Market Engagement document titled NDT Pre Market Engagement. The link to the Opportunity Listing on Bravo is - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity | engagement | 15 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056924 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044310-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 13:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044310-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044310-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:22:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) Training",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail is undertaking this Market Engagement exercise to gather insights from potential suppliers regarding the future provision of Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) training. This engagement is intended to inform the development of a potential procurement strategy and ensure that any future contracting approach is aligned with market capabilities, best practices, and innovation in training delivery.\nThe purpose of this Market Engagement is to:\n-Understanding views of the supply market on the proposed scope, pricing mechanism and call-off mechanism. \n-Identify any additional or alternative services, requirements or concepts that Network Rail have not considered – this information may then be considered to support Network Rail in developing/updating the scope of services for the tender opportunity. \n-Identify suitable suppliers available in the market. \n-Identify the capacity and capabilities of the suppliers available in the market. \n-Engage with the supply market and understand the level of interest in bidding for this potential future opportunity.\n-Allow suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement, to be aware of the procurement platform that will be used and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform if requested (should they not have already done so). \nPlease note that any content received in response to this Market Engagement will be used for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid or potential future tender. \nThe Requirement\nProposed Framework Lotting Structure and Service \nNR is considering the use of a Lotting Structure with either a single supplier or a number of suppliers to deliver the services for NDT. The breakdown of courses per Lot can be found in Annex B – Scope of Services. \nNR acknowledges that a percentage of the delivery maybe sub-contracted with NR’s approval of the subcontractor. \nThe supplier may need to serve multiple sites, supplier owned or at NR premises, of which locations are varied across the Regions. \nThe supplier must: \n-Provide high quality training. \n-Ensure that trainers have enough knowledge of NR and/or the rail industry, and a detailed knowledge of the subject area concerned. \n-Ensure all trainers are approved as per the Associate Trainer Process (ATP), as set out below (NB Suppliers do not need ATP approval to tender for this opportunity but this will need to be in place following the award of a contract). \n-Ensure that all personnel and trainers maintain all appropriate and current qualifications and/or competences necessary. \n-Promote equality, diversity, and inclusion as per NRs strategy Equity, diversity and inclusion - Network Rail; and \n-Ensure that its personnel and trainers adhere to the relevant assurances set out in NR standard NR/L2/CTM/202. This standard specifies requirements for the quality assurance of training/assessment organisations and individuals involved in the delivery of training/assessments which award a Network Rail competence which is deemed Safety Critical and requires an 'Authority to Work'.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Owen",
"email": "james.owen3@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:22:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement will take place through completion of a questionnaire to be returned by 15th August 2025.\nTo access the Market Engagement submission document, please go to our Bravo site via the link and select \"View Current Opportunities\" at the bottom left of the login page. Select the Link for Delivery of NDT Training Courses and complete the response to the engagement questionnaire. \nPlease note that there is no need to login to Bravo to be able to access the opportunity.\nThe instructions for returning the market engagement information are included within the Market Engagement document titled NDT Pre Market Engagement.\nThe link to the Opportunity Listing on Bravo is - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044310-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:22:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) Training",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail is undertaking this Market Engagement exercise to gather insights from potential suppliers regarding the future provision of Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) training. This engagement is intended to inform the development of a potential procurement strategy and ensure that any future contracting approach is aligned with market capabilities, best practices, and innovation in training delivery.\nThe purpose of this Market Engagement is to:\n-Understanding views of the supply market on the proposed scope, pricing mechanism and call-off mechanism. \n-Identify any additional or alternative services, requirements or concepts that Network Rail have not considered – this information may then be considered to support Network Rail in developing/updating the scope of services for the tender opportunity. \n-Identify suitable suppliers available in the market. \n-Identify the capacity and capabilities of the suppliers available in the market. \n-Engage with the supply market and understand the level of interest in bidding for this potential future opportunity.\n-Allow suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement, to be aware of the procurement platform that will be used and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform if requested (should they not have already done so). \nPlease note that any content received in response to this Market Engagement will be used for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid or potential future tender. \nThe Requirement\nProposed Framework Lotting Structure and Service \nNR is considering the use of a Lotting Structure with either a single supplier or a number of suppliers to deliver the services for NDT. The breakdown of courses per Lot can be found in Annex B – Scope of Services. \nNR acknowledges that a percentage of the delivery maybe sub-contracted with NR’s approval of the subcontractor. \nThe supplier may need to serve multiple sites, supplier owned or at NR premises, of which locations are varied across the Regions. \nThe supplier must: \n-Provide high quality training. \n-Ensure that trainers have enough knowledge of NR and/or the rail industry, and a detailed knowledge of the subject area concerned. \n-Ensure all trainers are approved as per the Associate Trainer Process (ATP), as set out below (NB Suppliers do not need ATP approval to tender for this opportunity but this will need to be in place following the award of a contract). \n-Ensure that all personnel and trainers maintain all appropriate and current qualifications and/or competences necessary. \n-Promote equality, diversity, and inclusion as per NRs strategy Equity, diversity and inclusion - Network Rail; and \n-Ensure that its personnel and trainers adhere to the relevant assurances set out in NR standard NR/L2/CTM/202. This standard specifies requirements for the quality assurance of training/assessment organisations and individuals involved in the delivery of training/assessments which award a Network Rail competence which is deemed Safety Critical and requires an 'Authority to Work'.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Owen",
"email": "james.owen3@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:22:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement will take place through completion of a questionnaire to be returned by 15th August 2025.\nTo access the Market Engagement submission document, please go to our Bravo site via the link and select \"View Current Opportunities\" at the bottom left of the login page. Select the Link for Delivery of NDT Training Courses and complete the response to the engagement questionnaire. \nPlease note that there is no need to login to Bravo to be able to access the opportunity.\nThe instructions for returning the market engagement information are included within the Market Engagement document titled NDT Pre Market Engagement.\nThe link to the Opportunity Listing on Bravo is - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}