Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (64%)
Quality — -Team and Competency (9%)
-Methodology/Programme (9%)
-Building Safety/CDM (9%)
-Social Value (9%) (36%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Coastline Design & Build are seeking tender submissions for a D&B development opportunity. The development is of 29 new affordable homes in Newlyn, Cornwall. The site has the benefit of conditional planning permission, with the designs currently at RIBA Stage 4. The contractor will be required to undertake detailed design and make a start on site by October 2026. The client is going to engage in an Open Procedure for this tender, so all suitably experienced parties that meet the minimum requirements will be able to make a tender return. Electronic submission via Due North (ProContract) https://procontract.due-north.com Tender box reference -DN816119
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (64%)
Quality — -Team and Competency (9%)
-Methodology/Programme (9%)
-Building Safety/CDM (9%)
-Social Value (9%) (36%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,288 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,275 of 7,288 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,406 of 7,288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 30 | 8 median · 10 average (3 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 851 | 7 median · 11.5 average (11 of 851 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069825 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046745-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 07:43:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046745-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ Tender box reference -DN816119 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 046745-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 044107-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T08:43:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09622238",
"name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 64,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 36,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "-Team and Competency (9%)\n-Methodology/Programme (9%)\n-Building Safety/CDM (9%)\n-Social Value (9%)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of New Homes at Newlyn - Coastline",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:43:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Coastline Design & Build are seeking tender submissions for a D&B development opportunity.\nThe development is of 29 new affordable homes in Newlyn, Cornwall. \nThe site has the benefit of conditional planning permission, with the designs currently at RIBA Stage 4.\nThe contractor will be required to undertake detailed design and make a start on site by October 2026.\nThe client is going to engage in an Open Procedure for this tender, so all suitably experienced parties that meet the minimum requirements will be able to make a tender return.\nElectronic submission via Due North (ProContract)\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nTender box reference -DN816119",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nTender box reference -DN816119",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09622238",
"name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09622238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC350871",
"name": "RANDALL SIMMONDS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Devonshire House, 28 Devon Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC350871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process and Employers Agent duties",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.randall@randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBT-3296-DNZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T08:43:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09622238",
"name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 64,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 36,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "-Team and Competency (9%)\n-Methodology/Programme (9%)\n-Building Safety/CDM (9%)\n-Social Value (9%)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of New Homes at Newlyn - Coastline",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:43:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Coastline Design & Build are seeking tender submissions for a D&B development opportunity.\nThe development is of 29 new affordable homes in Newlyn, Cornwall. \nThe site has the benefit of conditional planning permission, with the designs currently at RIBA Stage 4.\nThe contractor will be required to undertake detailed design and make a start on site by October 2026.\nThe client is going to engage in an Open Procedure for this tender, so all suitably experienced parties that meet the minimum requirements will be able to make a tender return.\nElectronic submission via Due North (ProContract)\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nTender box reference -DN816119",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nTender box reference -DN816119",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09622238",
"name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09622238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "development@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC350871",
"name": "RANDALL SIMMONDS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Devonshire House, 28 Devon Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC350871",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process and Employers Agent duties",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.randall@randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBT-3296-DNZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044107-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T16:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09622238",
"name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of New Homes at Newlyn - Coastline",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coastline Design & Build are gathering insights to assess the appetite in the market to submit a tender return for a D&B development opportunity.\nThe development is of 29 new affordable homes in Newlyn, Cornwall. The site has the benefit of conditional planning permission, with the designs currently at RIBA Stage 4. The contractor will be required to undertake detailed design and make a start on site by October 2026.\nThe client is going to engage in an Open Procedure for this tender, so all suitably experienced parties that meet the minimum requirements will be able to make a tender return.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09622238",
"name": "COASTLINE DESIGN AND BUILD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09622238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.randall@randallsimmonds.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCG-6514-GDYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T16:34:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Coastline Design and Build are seeking preliminary Expressions of Interest from contractors available to bid for a tender being carried out to deliver 29 new affordable homes in Newlyn, Cornwall.\nCoastline will utilise a JCT Design and Build (2024) contract.\nThis open procedure, in line with PA23 will not exclude any interested parties who do not engage with this notice.\nAll communications should be directed to ben.randall@randallsimmonds.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}