Lot 1
Please see Document 2 Specification for full details.
Award criteria
Methodology — 30%
Capacity — 25%
Safeguarding and Health & Safety — 5%
Environmental Impact — 5%
Fair Work Practices — 5%
price — 30%
HES is seeking to commission a Scottish Science Centre Contractor to deliver, and contribute to further development, of a heritage focused science offer for schools and other audiences. During the contractual period we expect the successful tenderers to manage and facilitate an HES science show programme within their own Science Centre venue and to work with HES to deliver outreach programmes to reach schools and informal learners in targeted locations across the whole of Scotland.
UKM
Please see Document 2 Specification for full details.
Award criteria
Methodology — 30%
Capacity — 25%
Safeguarding and Health & Safety — 5%
Environmental Impact — 5%
Fair Work Practices — 5%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 3.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 258 | 3 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06042d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 10:02:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041803-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002471-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T11:02:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06042d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820299"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041803-2026-HES/C/4314-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181497",
"name": "Glasgow Science Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Safeguarding and Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Impact",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Castle Science Learning Outreach Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES is seeking to commission a Scottish Science Centre Contractor to deliver, and contribute to further development, of a heritage focused science offer for schools and other audiences. During the contractual period we expect the successful tenderers to manage and facilitate an HES science show programme within their own Science Centre venue and to work with HES to deliver outreach programmes to reach schools and informal learners in targeted locations across the whole of Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Heritage, Tourism, Conservation, Built Environment "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181497",
"name": "Glasgow Science Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Pacific Quay"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Science Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041803-2026-HES/C/4314-1",
"value": {
"amount": 148000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041803-2026-HES/C/4314-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that HES will not sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award. Any issues with the T&Cs should be highlighted in your tender response.\n(SC Ref:831317)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T11:02:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06042d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820299"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041803-2026-HES/C/4314-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181497",
"name": "Glasgow Science Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Safeguarding and Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Impact",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Castle Science Learning Outreach Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES is seeking to commission a Scottish Science Centre Contractor to deliver, and contribute to further development, of a heritage focused science offer for schools and other audiences. During the contractual period we expect the successful tenderers to manage and facilitate an HES science show programme within their own Science Centre venue and to work with HES to deliver outreach programmes to reach schools and informal learners in targeted locations across the whole of Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Heritage, Tourism, Conservation, Built Environment "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181497",
"name": "Glasgow Science Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Pacific Quay"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Science Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041803-2026-HES/C/4314-1",
"value": {
"amount": 148000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041803-2026-HES/C/4314-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that HES will not sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award. Any issues with the T&Cs should be highlighted in your tender response.\n(SC Ref:831317)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002471-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T09:02:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06042d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820299"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Once the initial 2 years is up, there will be an option to extend the contract by a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Safeguarding and Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Impact",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Castle Science Learning Outreach Programme",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extensions are issues then the contract would be up for renewal in 2030."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "HES is seeking to commission a Scottish Science Centre Contractor to deliver, and contribute to further development, of a heritage focused science offer for schools and other audiences. During the contractual period we expect the successful tenderers to manage and facilitate an HES science show programme within their own Science Centre venue and to work with HES to deliver outreach programmes to reach schools and informal learners in targeted locations across the whole of Scotland.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Public Liability Insurance - 5 million\nEmployers Liability Insurance - \"In accordance with any legal requirements for the time being in force.\"",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Heritage, Tourism, Conservation, Built Environment "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that HES will not sign up to suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award. Any issues with the T&Cs should be highlighted in your tender response.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=820299.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe supplier is asked to put forward any community benefits that they can offer. This could be in the form of local apprenticeships or work placements.\n(SC Ref:820299)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=820299",
"initiationType": "tender"
}