Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Delivery of a Custody Intervention & CARA Programme for Domestic Abuse Perpetrators
Community action programme
Community health services
Education and training services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire: "Delivery of a Custody Intervention & CARA Programme for Domestic Abuse Perpetrators". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Aug 2023, 15:21 BST | Last source update29 Aug 2023, 15:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity action programme, Community health services, Education and training services, Health and social work services, Social services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Training programme services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a602 | ||
What is being bought
***THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE***
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is looking for a supplier to undertake:
1. Custody Intervention - provide specialist Domestic Abuse support within each of the 3 custody suites, 7 days a week.
2. CARA Delivery - provide resources to work with the Hampton Trust to deliver Project CARA across Cheshire as an intervention for domestic abuse offenders.
The PCC has submitted a grant application to the Home Office to secure funds to deliver this programme. The submission deadline for the application is 17th February 2023. In the event we are not successful in our grant application for funding, a contract will not be awarded as a result of this procurement process.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Aug 2023, 15:21 BST - Official notice release published
29 Aug 2023, 15:21 BST - tender value changed
15 Mar 2023, 13:24 GMT - Status changed to published status
15 Mar 2023, 13:24 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2023, 13:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Mar 2023, 13:24 GMT - Published value updated to £1,900,000
15 Feb 2023, 17:54 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Feb 2023, 17:54 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Feb 2023, 17:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
15 Feb 2023, 17:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Feb 2023, 17:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis process is to identify a specialist provider to work with the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) to undertake two areas of work: 1. Custody Intervention - provide specialist Domestic Abuse support within each of the 3 custody suites, 7 days a week, for as reasonable a period as the funding allows. These workers will support front line police officers in decision making (upskilling) around Domestic Abuse perpetrators. 2. CARA Delivery - provide resources to work with the Hampton Trust to deliver Project CARA across Cheshire as an intervention for domestic abuse offenders, both male and female who have received a Conditional Caution (soon to be Diversionary Caution). The PCC has submitted a grant application to the Home Office to secure funds to deliver this programme in Cheshire. The submission deadline for the application is 17th February 2023. It is expected a decision on the application will be made by 31st March 2023. In the event we are not successful in our grant application for funding, a contract will not be awarded as a result of this procurement process. Due to the sensitive nature of this work, inherent risks working with perpetrators of domestic abuse and the requirement to have appropriately trained and skilled staff available in short timescales, we expect the successful bidder will have some existing links to the Cheshire and North West area. We would also expect they have extensive experience in this area; in safeguarding requirements and will have a proven track record in delivering successful outcomes. The proposed budget for this initial programme (3-year term) is £1.45m. It is expected that the PCC will be able to put a further grant application into the Home Office for a continuation of the funding after the 3 years. Therefore, a further 3 x 12-month extension periods are available in the total term.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Aug 2023, 15:21 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £918,681
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards My CWA (Cheshire Without Abuse) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Delivery of a Custody Intervention & CARA Programme for Domestic Abuse Perpetrators £918,681 · signed 25 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4494Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |