Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (Defra Group also known as Buyer) requires a day-to-day courier service for its staff across the United Kingdom and internationally to ensure continuity of service in the works that we do. Supplier shall be required to collect and deliver consignments from a variety of premises. These will predominantly consist of offices and laboratories, though other premises may be required to be attended on behalf of Buyer. Consignments are on average between 100g and 25kg in weight. No estimates or volumes can be guaranteed.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Courier services, Post and courier services, Parcel delivery services, Multi-modal courier services, Scheduled airmail transport services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Postal services, Air transport services, Postal services related to parcels, Mail delivery services, Non-scheduled airmail transport services, Parcel transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,469 | 14 median · 30 average (1,938 of 2,469 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,954 of 2,469 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 106 | 4 median · 33.3 average (18 of 106 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (19 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | 5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 61 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defra Group Commercial intends to publish a tender opportunity for the provision of Defra Group General Courier Service, tentatively scheduled for late November 2025. The successful supplier(s) will be required to collect and deliver consignments from a range of premises, primarily offices and laboratories, though other locations may also be included. Consignments will typically range between 100g and 25kg in weight, however, no specific volumes or frequencies can be guaranteed. The service is required to support day-to-day courier operations for staff across the United Kingdom and internationally, ensuring continuity of service for Defra Group's work. Supplier(s) will also be required to provide an eMarketplace punch-out service as part of the contract. We are considering holding a virtual supplier engagement event, provisionally scheduled for 30th October 2025, to be hosted via Microsoft Teams. This session will include an overview of our requirements, followed by a Q&A session to allow suppliers to provide feedback and raise questions. If your organisation is interested in this upcoming opportunity, please register your interest by emailing angelica.ho@defra.gov.uk. In your response, kindly confirm the following: 1) Whether your organisation intends to submit a tender. 2) Whether you would like to attend the supplier engagement event, if so, please provide the names and email addresses of the proposed attendees. We would appreciate receiving all expressions of interest by 12pm on 28th October 2025. Thank you for your time and interest. We look forward to hearing from you. | engagement | 30 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066189-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 09:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066189-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-35810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
},
{
"id": "64121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-modal courier services"
},
{
"id": "60411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduled airmail transport services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
{
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
},
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
},
{
"id": "60421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled airmail transport services"
},
{
"id": "60161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defra Group General Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (Defra Group also known as Buyer) requires a day-to-day courier service for its staff across the United Kingdom and internationally to ensure continuity of service in the works that we do.\nSupplier shall be required to collect and deliver consignments from a variety of premises. These will predominantly consist of offices and laboratories, though other premises may be required to be attended on behalf of Buyer. Consignments are on average between 100g and 25kg in weight. No estimates or volumes can be guaranteed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:48:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Defra Group Commercial intends to publish a tender opportunity for the provision of Defra Group General Courier Service, tentatively scheduled for late November 2025.\nThe successful supplier(s) will be required to collect and deliver consignments from a range of premises, primarily offices and laboratories, though other locations may also be included. Consignments will typically range between 100g and 25kg in weight, however, no specific volumes or frequencies can be guaranteed. The service is required to support day-to-day courier operations for staff across the United Kingdom and internationally, ensuring continuity of service for Defra Group's work. Supplier(s) will also be required to provide an eMarketplace punch-out service as part of the contract.\nWe are considering holding a virtual supplier engagement event, provisionally scheduled for 30th October 2025, to be hosted via Microsoft Teams. This session will include an overview of our requirements, followed by a Q&A session to allow suppliers to provide feedback and raise questions. \nIf your organisation is interested in this upcoming opportunity, please register your interest by emailing angelica.ho@defra.gov.uk. In your response, kindly confirm the following:\n1) Whether your organisation intends to submit a tender.\n2) Whether you would like to attend the supplier engagement event, if so, please provide the names and email addresses of the proposed attendees.\nWe would appreciate receiving all expressions of interest by 12pm on 28th October 2025.\nThank you for your time and interest. We look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066189-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-35810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "64121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel delivery services"
},
{
"id": "64121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-modal courier services"
},
{
"id": "60411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduled airmail transport services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
{
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
},
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
},
{
"id": "60421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled airmail transport services"
},
{
"id": "60161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defra Group General Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (Defra Group also known as Buyer) requires a day-to-day courier service for its staff across the United Kingdom and internationally to ensure continuity of service in the works that we do.\nSupplier shall be required to collect and deliver consignments from a variety of premises. These will predominantly consist of offices and laboratories, though other premises may be required to be attended on behalf of Buyer. Consignments are on average between 100g and 25kg in weight. No estimates or volumes can be guaranteed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:48:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Defra Group Commercial intends to publish a tender opportunity for the provision of Defra Group General Courier Service, tentatively scheduled for late November 2025.\nThe successful supplier(s) will be required to collect and deliver consignments from a range of premises, primarily offices and laboratories, though other locations may also be included. Consignments will typically range between 100g and 25kg in weight, however, no specific volumes or frequencies can be guaranteed. The service is required to support day-to-day courier operations for staff across the United Kingdom and internationally, ensuring continuity of service for Defra Group's work. Supplier(s) will also be required to provide an eMarketplace punch-out service as part of the contract.\nWe are considering holding a virtual supplier engagement event, provisionally scheduled for 30th October 2025, to be hosted via Microsoft Teams. This session will include an overview of our requirements, followed by a Q&A session to allow suppliers to provide feedback and raise questions. \nIf your organisation is interested in this upcoming opportunity, please register your interest by emailing angelica.ho@defra.gov.uk. In your response, kindly confirm the following:\n1) Whether your organisation intends to submit a tender.\n2) Whether you would like to attend the supplier engagement event, if so, please provide the names and email addresses of the proposed attendees.\nWe would appreciate receiving all expressions of interest by 12pm on 28th October 2025.\nThank you for your time and interest. We look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}