← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Training to enable identified learners across the Defra group to demonstrate an awareness level of learning in respect of the following agricultural areas: Introduction to agriculture, Soil, Crops, Water, Livestock, Commercial, Practical element.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Training to enable identified learners across the Defra group to demonstrate an awareness level of learning in respect of the following agricultural areas: Introduction to agriculture, Soil, Crops, Water, Livestock, Commercial, Practical element.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer42 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001214-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049bb7
Latest release ID001214-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 14 2025 15:11:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2025award, contract001214-2025
18 Sept 2024tender029771-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-14T15:11:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001214-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134946",
          "name": "Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.24,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.24
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Training to enable identified learners across the Defra group to demonstrate an awareness level of learning in respect of the following agricultural areas: Introduction to agriculture, Soil, Crops, Water, Livestock, Commercial, Practical element.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defra Group Baseline Agricultural Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Training to enable identified learners across the Defra group to demonstrate an awareness level of learning in respect of the following agricultural areas: Introduction to agriculture, Soil, Crops, Water, Livestock, Commercial, Practical element.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134946",
      "name": "Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fordingbridge",
        "postalCode": "SA19 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burgate Manor, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, SP6 1EF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwct.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05579632",
        "legalName": "Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7968586538"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001214-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001214-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jan 2025 · 001214-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-14T15:11:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001214-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134946",
          "name": "Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.24,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.24
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Training to enable identified learners across the Defra group to demonstrate an awareness level of learning in respect of the following agricultural areas: Introduction to agriculture, Soil, Crops, Water, Livestock, Commercial, Practical element.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defra Group Baseline Agricultural Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Training to enable identified learners across the Defra group to demonstrate an awareness level of learning in respect of the following agricultural areas: Introduction to agriculture, Soil, Crops, Water, Livestock, Commercial, Practical element.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134946",
      "name": "Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fordingbridge",
        "postalCode": "SA19 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burgate Manor, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, SP6 1EF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwct.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05579632",
        "legalName": "Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7968586538"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001214-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001214-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2024 · 029771-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029771-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-18T08:46:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Training to enable identified learners across the Defra group to demonstrate an awareness level of learning in respect of the following agricultural areas: Introduction to agriculture, Soil, Crops, Water, Livestock, Commercial, Practical element.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defra Group Baseline Agricultural Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}