Defra - Future End User Services Procurement
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
What is being bought
Provision of a new End User Services contract that will include the provisioning and management of end user computing devices, service desk and managed print services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related management services (72510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009355-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 30 2023 15:39:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 009355-2023 |
| 20 Feb 2023 | planning | 005081-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009355-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-30T16:39:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ff",
"title": "Defra - Future End User Services Procurement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is to inform any interested suppliers of a soon-to-be released Request for Information (RFI) which will be the initial step in Defra's procurement activity of a future End User Services contract. This RFI will be available shortly. Any interested suppliers wishing to receive the RFI are requested to email Claire Jameson at the email address shown, if suppliers have not already done so. The pre-market engagement will be run out of the Defra Data Room and not its E-Commercial system Atamis. On receipt of your supplier email, suppliers will be set up and invited to the Data Room. This is not a call to competition and suppliers advised that the RFI will not be evaluated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a new End User Services contract that will include the provisioning and management of end user computing devices, service desk and managed print services",
"classification": {
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Jameson",
"email": "claire.jameson@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425735603"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2023 · 009355-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009355-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-30T16:39:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ff",
"title": "Defra - Future End User Services Procurement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is to inform any interested suppliers of a soon-to-be released Request for Information (RFI) which will be the initial step in Defra's procurement activity of a future End User Services contract. This RFI will be available shortly. Any interested suppliers wishing to receive the RFI are requested to email Claire Jameson at the email address shown, if suppliers have not already done so. The pre-market engagement will be run out of the Defra Data Room and not its E-Commercial system Atamis. On receipt of your supplier email, suppliers will be set up and invited to the Data Room. This is not a call to competition and suppliers advised that the RFI will not be evaluated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a new End User Services contract that will include the provisioning and management of end user computing devices, service desk and managed print services",
"classification": {
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Jameson",
"email": "claire.jameson@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425735603"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2023 · 005081-2023 · planning
{
"id": "005081-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-20T16:38:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is being issued to inform any interested suppliers that Defra is commencing a procurement activity of Defra's end user computing services, service desk and managed print services. The initial step will be the release of a Request for Information that will invite suppliers to suggest options for the provision of end user computing services, service desk and managed print services based on an outline of current state and future strategic direction. This will be issued shortly. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to inform any interested suppliers of a soon-to-be released Request for Information (RFI) which will be the initial step in Defra's procurement activity of a future End User Services contract. These options will be used to build our strategy and internal business case. This is not a call to competition and suppliers advised that the RFI will not be evaluated"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nationwide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defra - Future End User Services Procurement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a new End User Services contract that will include the provisioning and management of end user computing devices, service desk and managed print services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Jameson",
"email": "claire.jameson@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425735603"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}