Lot 1
Management and Administration of Defined Benefits pension Scheme
Participate on sgn.co.uk ↗External submission platform
SGN operates a closed defined benefit (final salary) pension arrangement which is registered in the UK and governed by a Trustee Board. The Scheme is currently administered by SSE Pensions, by their in-house Team in Perth, and the Scheme Actuary is Hymans Robertson LLP. The Scheme has been in force in its current form since 2005. It has assets of c£1.3bn, is relatively well funded, and is looking for a high quality administrative and secretariat service to operate from autumn 2022.
UK
Management and Administration of Defined Benefits pension Scheme
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund management services (66141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02dd09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021914-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 03 2021 14:53:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.sgn.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2021 | tender | 021914-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021914-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-03T15:53:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27329",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Possibility of initial contract being extended by up to 24 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal to be discussed after initial three year period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Management and Administration of Defined Benefits pension Scheme",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defined Benefit Administration Services",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "SGN operates a closed defined benefit (final salary) pension arrangement which is registered in the UK and governed by a Trustee Board. The Scheme is currently administered by SSE Pensions, by their in-house Team in Perth, and the Scheme Actuary is Hymans Robertson LLP. The Scheme has been in force in its current form since 2005. It has assets of c£1.3bn, is relatively well funded, and is looking for a high quality administrative and secretariat service to operate from autumn 2022.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sgn.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27329",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "HORLEY",
"postalCode": "RH69HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Lawrence House,Station Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sgn.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sgn.com",
"name": "Stephen Knight",
"email": "Stephen.Knight2@sgn.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27330",
"name": "Stephen.knight2@sgn.co.uk",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Horley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sgn.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stephen.knight2@sgn.co.uk"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Knight",
"email": "Stephen.knight2@sgn.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27331",
"name": "SGN",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Horley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.SGN.COM"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SGN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephen.knight2@sgn.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021914-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-03T15:53:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27329",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Possibility of initial contract being extended by up to 24 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal to be discussed after initial three year period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Management and Administration of Defined Benefits pension Scheme",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defined Benefit Administration Services",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "SGN operates a closed defined benefit (final salary) pension arrangement which is registered in the UK and governed by a Trustee Board. The Scheme is currently administered by SSE Pensions, by their in-house Team in Perth, and the Scheme Actuary is Hymans Robertson LLP. The Scheme has been in force in its current form since 2005. It has assets of c£1.3bn, is relatively well funded, and is looking for a high quality administrative and secretariat service to operate from autumn 2022.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sgn.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27329",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "HORLEY",
"postalCode": "RH69HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Lawrence House,Station Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sgn.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sgn.com",
"name": "Stephen Knight",
"email": "Stephen.Knight2@sgn.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27330",
"name": "Stephen.knight2@sgn.co.uk",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Horley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sgn.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stephen.knight2@sgn.co.uk"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Knight",
"email": "Stephen.knight2@sgn.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27331",
"name": "SGN",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Horley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.SGN.COM"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SGN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephen.knight2@sgn.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}