Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an enduring requirement for the provision of Test and Evaluation (T&E) services. T&E is core to all Defence equipment programmes to ensure the reliability and fitness for purpose of the equipment it uses. The MOD has established a T&E Transformation Programme which is reviewing how T&E will be delivered in the future and how new, innovative technologies can improve and enhance current capability to enable T&E for military advantage rather than solely for equipment acceptance. The Transformation Programme is developing a new requirement for the provision of future T&E services and there is an opportunity for Industry to help shape this. The MOD has identified the following potential grouping of T&E services to facilitate a conversation with industry, but this is not exhaustive and will likely evolve because of our engagement: • Virtual T&E Platform: Common infrastructure, architecture, assets and capabilities required to support modelling and simulation-based T&E. • Live T&E Platform: Centrally funded estate, range infrastructure and T&E capability to support real world testing and data capture for evaluation and model validation. • Deployable T&E Platform: Common enablers of T&E capabilities that can be deployed and user-operated anywhere.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Test and evaluation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Test and evaluation (73430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,237 | 3 median · 31.3 average (762 of 2,237 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (866 of 2,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an enduring requirement for Test and Evaluation (T&E) services, critical to ensuring the reliability and fitness for purpose of all Defence equipment. To meet future challenges, MOD has launched the T&E Transformation Programme, exploring how innovative technologies can enhance capability and deliver T&E for military advantage, not just equipment acceptance. As part of this transformation, MOD is developing our strategy for delivering future T&E services. Industry is invited to help shape this strategy. MOD are interested to gather insights on capabilities, processes, and innovative approaches for delivering T&E across Virtual, Live, and Deployable platforms. This includes a theoretical problem statement to understand how industry would respond to a Defence tasking both from a technical perspective and a process perspective. The Theoretical Problem Statement and Request for Information (RFI) response form will be a Microsoft Word Document held by the DTES(F) Project Team. Suppliers are to register their interest to respond to the Theoretical Problem Statement and RFI by emailing the DTES(F) Multiuser account (DES-DTESF@mod.gov.uk) by 22/01/2026. Suppliers who register interest will then receive a copy of the Theoretical Problem Statement and RFI on 23/01/2026 via email. Suppliers should submit their responses to the RFI via the DTES(F) Multiuser account (DES-DTESF@mod.gov.uk) by 25/02/2026. | engagement | 25 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050df5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001550-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 15:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001550-2026 |
| 9 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 020060-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | planning | 019422-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001550-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T15:20:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2043-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2033-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2048-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Test and Evaluation Service Future (DTES)(F)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an enduring requirement for the provision of Test and Evaluation (T&E) services. T&E is core to all Defence equipment programmes to ensure the reliability and fitness for purpose of the equipment it uses.\nThe MOD has established a T&E Transformation Programme which is reviewing how T&E will be delivered in the future and how new, innovative technologies can improve and enhance current capability to enable T&E for military advantage rather than solely for equipment acceptance.\nThe Transformation Programme is developing a new requirement for the provision of future T&E services and there is an opportunity for Industry to help shape this. The MOD has identified the following potential grouping of T&E services to facilitate a conversation with industry, but this is not exhaustive and will likely evolve because of our engagement:\n• Virtual T&E Platform: Common infrastructure, architecture, assets and capabilities required to support modelling and simulation-based T&E.\n• Live T&E Platform: Centrally funded estate, range infrastructure and T&E capability to support real world testing and data capture for evaluation and model validation.\n• Deployable T&E Platform: Common enablers of T&E capabilities that can be deployed and user-operated anywhere.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DTES(F) Project Team",
"email": "des-dtesf@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:20:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an enduring requirement for Test and Evaluation (T&E) services, critical to ensuring the reliability and fitness for purpose of all Defence equipment.\nTo meet future challenges, MOD has launched the T&E Transformation Programme, exploring how innovative technologies can enhance capability and deliver T&E for military advantage, not just equipment acceptance. As part of this transformation, MOD is developing our strategy for delivering future T&E services. Industry is invited to help shape this strategy.\nMOD are interested to gather insights on capabilities, processes, and innovative approaches for delivering T&E across Virtual, Live, and Deployable platforms. This includes a theoretical problem statement to understand how industry would respond to a Defence tasking both from a technical perspective and a process perspective.\nThe Theoretical Problem Statement and Request for Information (RFI) response form will be a Microsoft Word Document held by the DTES(F) Project Team. \nSuppliers are to register their interest to respond to the Theoretical Problem Statement and RFI by emailing the DTES(F) Multiuser account (DES-DTESF@mod.gov.uk) by 22/01/2026. \nSuppliers who register interest will then receive a copy of the Theoretical Problem Statement and RFI on 23/01/2026 via email.\nSuppliers should submit their responses to the RFI via the DTES(F) Multiuser account (DES-DTESF@mod.gov.uk) by 25/02/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001550-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T15:20:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2043-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2033-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2048-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Test and Evaluation Service Future (DTES)(F)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an enduring requirement for the provision of Test and Evaluation (T&E) services. T&E is core to all Defence equipment programmes to ensure the reliability and fitness for purpose of the equipment it uses.\nThe MOD has established a T&E Transformation Programme which is reviewing how T&E will be delivered in the future and how new, innovative technologies can improve and enhance current capability to enable T&E for military advantage rather than solely for equipment acceptance.\nThe Transformation Programme is developing a new requirement for the provision of future T&E services and there is an opportunity for Industry to help shape this. The MOD has identified the following potential grouping of T&E services to facilitate a conversation with industry, but this is not exhaustive and will likely evolve because of our engagement:\n• Virtual T&E Platform: Common infrastructure, architecture, assets and capabilities required to support modelling and simulation-based T&E.\n• Live T&E Platform: Centrally funded estate, range infrastructure and T&E capability to support real world testing and data capture for evaluation and model validation.\n• Deployable T&E Platform: Common enablers of T&E capabilities that can be deployed and user-operated anywhere.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DTES(F) Project Team",
"email": "des-dtesf@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:20:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an enduring requirement for Test and Evaluation (T&E) services, critical to ensuring the reliability and fitness for purpose of all Defence equipment.\nTo meet future challenges, MOD has launched the T&E Transformation Programme, exploring how innovative technologies can enhance capability and deliver T&E for military advantage, not just equipment acceptance. As part of this transformation, MOD is developing our strategy for delivering future T&E services. Industry is invited to help shape this strategy.\nMOD are interested to gather insights on capabilities, processes, and innovative approaches for delivering T&E across Virtual, Live, and Deployable platforms. This includes a theoretical problem statement to understand how industry would respond to a Defence tasking both from a technical perspective and a process perspective.\nThe Theoretical Problem Statement and Request for Information (RFI) response form will be a Microsoft Word Document held by the DTES(F) Project Team. \nSuppliers are to register their interest to respond to the Theoretical Problem Statement and RFI by emailing the DTES(F) Multiuser account (DES-DTESF@mod.gov.uk) by 22/01/2026. \nSuppliers who register interest will then receive a copy of the Theoretical Problem Statement and RFI on 23/01/2026 via email.\nSuppliers should submit their responses to the RFI via the DTES(F) Multiuser account (DES-DTESF@mod.gov.uk) by 25/02/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020060-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T13:10:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2043-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2033-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2048-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Test and Evaluation Service Future (DTES)(F)",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "020060-2025",
"description": "Previously published PIN found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/showNationalData.do?noticeId=1374557#fh \nThe reply to email address has been changed. \nThis is a change to previously published UK 1 Notice: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/noticeFts/info/1478002/view.si#fh \nOCD number: ocds-h6vhtk-050df5"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an enduring requirement for the provision of Test and Evaluation (T&E) services. T&E is core to all Defence equipment programmes to ensure the reliability and fitness for purpose of the equipment it uses.\nThe MOD has established a T&E Transformation Programme which is reviewing how T&E will be delivered in the future and how new, innovative technologies can improve and enhance current capability to enable T&E for military advantage rather than solely for equipment acceptance.\nThe Transformation Programme is developing a new requirement for the provision of future T&E services and there is an opportunity for Industry to help shape this. The MOD has identified the following potential grouping of T&E services to facilitate a conversation with industry, but this is not exhaustive and will likely evolve because of our engagement:\n• Virtual T&E Platform: Common infrastructure, architecture, assets and capabilities required to support modelling and simulation-based T&E.\n• Live T&E Platform: Centrally funded estate, range infrastructure and T&E capability to support real world testing and data capture for evaluation and model validation.\n• Deployable T&E Platform: Common enablers of T&E capabilities that can be deployed and user-operated anywhere.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESWpnsTEST-Future-DTES@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020060-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020060-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T13:10:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019422-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T14:54:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050df5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2043-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2033-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2048-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Test and Evaluation Service Future (DTES)(F)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has an enduring requirement for the provision of Test and Evaluation (T&E) services. T&E is core to all Defence equipment programmes to ensure the reliability and fitness for purpose of the equipment it uses.\nThe MOD has established a T&E Transformation Programme which is reviewing how T&E will be delivered in the future and how new, innovative technologies can improve and enhance current capability to enable T&E for military advantage rather than solely for equipment acceptance.\nThe Transformation Programme is developing a new requirement for the provision of future T&E services and there is an opportunity for Industry to help shape this. The MOD has identified the following potential grouping of T&E services to facilitate a conversation with industry, but this is not exhaustive and will likely evolve because of our engagement:\n• Virtual T&E Platform: Common infrastructure, architecture, assets and capabilities required to support modelling and simulation-based T&E.\n• Live T&E Platform: Centrally funded estate, range infrastructure and T&E capability to support real world testing and data capture for evaluation and model validation.\n• Deployable T&E Platform: Common enablers of T&E capabilities that can be deployed and user-operated anywhere.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019422-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019422-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:54:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}