← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Defence Legislation Support Tool V2

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2024

What is being bought

There is a requirement to replace the existing Defence Legislation Support Tool with a new tool with broader capabilities. DLST V2 will provide a service across Defence enabling users to identify and understand relevant legislative health, safety and environmental protection requirements applicable to their domain and providing a suitable tool for demonstrating and managing compliance against those standards. This will be a key tool in managing Defence activities safely and environmentally soundly and will address significant shortfalls with the current tool. The purpose of this PIN is to establish whether there are any suppliers capable and willing to supply this service to the Authority. A Tender for a 4-year contract with the option to extend for one + one additional year and to commit funds to develop and implement the DLST V2, via any means of design, build and/or provision, to reach initial operating capability by 1 Jul 25 and full operating capability by 1 Nov 25. This requirement will be managed in accordance with all Departmental commercial requirements, conducting a Restricted procedure competition including DPQQ and the Contract Notice and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process in the acquisition and implementation stage of the new service.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Legislative services 75111200

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this PIN is to establish whether there are any suppliers capable and willing to supply this service to the Authority. A Tender for a 4-year contract with the option to extend for one + one additional year and to commit funds to develop and implement the DLST V2, via any means of design, build and/or provision, to reach initial operating capability by 1 Jul 25 and full operating capability by 1 Nov 25. This requirement will be managed in accordance with all Departmental commercial requirements, conducting a Restricted procedure competition including DPQQ and the Contract Notice and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process in the acquisition and implementation stage of the new service. The Industry day event will take place on Wednesday 4th September 2024 0930 to 1100hrs via Teams. Please see the log in details below: Join the meeting now Meeting ID: 370 469 599 465 Passcode: qcyVsS Supplier will have to hold Cyber security and comply with the Authority’s IR35 Assessment and any Authority’s decision on Limiting the Supplier’s Liabilities. The Authority is of the opinion that TUPE may apply to this requirement and suppliers down selected and invited to tender will be asked for their perspective.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0483a4
Latest release ID022818-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 23 2024 11:17:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2024planning022818-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022818-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T12:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119244",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to establish whether there are any suppliers capable and willing to supply this service to the Authority.\nA Tender for a 4-year contract with the option to extend for one + one additional year and to commit funds to develop and implement the DLST V2, via any means of design, build and/or provision, to reach initial operating capability by 1 Jul 25 and full operating capability by 1 Nov 25.\nThis requirement will be managed in accordance with all Departmental commercial requirements, conducting a Restricted procedure competition including DPQQ and the Contract Notice and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process in the acquisition and implementation stage of the new service.\nThe Industry day event will take place on Wednesday 4th September 2024 0930 to 1100hrs via Teams. \nPlease see the log in details below:\nJoin the meeting now \nMeeting ID: 370 469 599 465 \nPasscode: qcyVsS \nSupplier will have to hold Cyber security and comply with the Authority’s IR35 Assessment and any Authority’s decision on Limiting the Supplier’s Liabilities. The Authority is of the opinion that TUPE may apply to this requirement and suppliers down selected and invited to tender will be asked for their perspective."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Legislation Support Tool V2",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to replace the existing Defence Legislation Support Tool with a new tool with broader capabilities.  DLST V2 will provide a service across Defence enabling users to identify and understand relevant legislative health, safety and environmental protection requirements applicable to their domain and providing a suitable tool for demonstrating and managing compliance against those standards.  This will be a key tool in managing Defence activities safely and environmentally soundly and will address significant shortfalls with the current tool.\n The purpose of this PIN is to establish whether there are any suppliers capable and willing to supply this service to the Authority.\nA Tender for a 4-year contract with the option to extend for one + one additional year and to commit funds to develop and implement the DLST V2, via any means of design, build and/or provision, to reach initial operating capability by 1 Jul 25 and full operating capability by 1 Nov 25.\nThis requirement will be managed in accordance with all Departmental commercial requirements, conducting a Restricted procedure competition including DPQQ and the Contract Notice and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process in the acquisition and implementation stage of the new service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legislative services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119244",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Innsworth, Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 1HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GL3 1HW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Surmey Khanum",
        "email": "surmey.khanum109@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Any Supplier wishing to express interest in this requirement please send confirmation to surmey.khanum109@mod.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022818-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "022818-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T12:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119244",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to establish whether there are any suppliers capable and willing to supply this service to the Authority.\nA Tender for a 4-year contract with the option to extend for one + one additional year and to commit funds to develop and implement the DLST V2, via any means of design, build and/or provision, to reach initial operating capability by 1 Jul 25 and full operating capability by 1 Nov 25.\nThis requirement will be managed in accordance with all Departmental commercial requirements, conducting a Restricted procedure competition including DPQQ and the Contract Notice and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process in the acquisition and implementation stage of the new service.\nThe Industry day event will take place on Wednesday 4th September 2024 0930 to 1100hrs via Teams. \nPlease see the log in details below:\nJoin the meeting now \nMeeting ID: 370 469 599 465 \nPasscode: qcyVsS \nSupplier will have to hold Cyber security and comply with the Authority’s IR35 Assessment and any Authority’s decision on Limiting the Supplier’s Liabilities. The Authority is of the opinion that TUPE may apply to this requirement and suppliers down selected and invited to tender will be asked for their perspective."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Legislation Support Tool V2",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to replace the existing Defence Legislation Support Tool with a new tool with broader capabilities.  DLST V2 will provide a service across Defence enabling users to identify and understand relevant legislative health, safety and environmental protection requirements applicable to their domain and providing a suitable tool for demonstrating and managing compliance against those standards.  This will be a key tool in managing Defence activities safely and environmentally soundly and will address significant shortfalls with the current tool.\n The purpose of this PIN is to establish whether there are any suppliers capable and willing to supply this service to the Authority.\nA Tender for a 4-year contract with the option to extend for one + one additional year and to commit funds to develop and implement the DLST V2, via any means of design, build and/or provision, to reach initial operating capability by 1 Jul 25 and full operating capability by 1 Nov 25.\nThis requirement will be managed in accordance with all Departmental commercial requirements, conducting a Restricted procedure competition including DPQQ and the Contract Notice and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process in the acquisition and implementation stage of the new service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legislative services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119244",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Innsworth, Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 1HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GL3 1HW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Surmey Khanum",
        "email": "surmey.khanum109@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Any Supplier wishing to express interest in this requirement please send confirmation to surmey.khanum109@mod.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}