← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Defence Fuels Global Resupply Capability (DFGRC) - Contract Notice

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2024
Value£99,964,000
Published17 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Hire of ocean Tankers to provide capability to deliver fuel by sea.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Hire of vessels with crew 60651000Hire of vessels with crew 60651000

Lot details

Defence Fuels Global Resupply Capability (DFGRC)

Hire of ocean Tankers to provide capability to deliver fuel by sea.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Hire of vessels with crewNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of vessels with crew (60651000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer62 median · 2 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11103 median · 3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)77264 median · 264 average (1 of 77 with a bid count)39 average (1 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e12
Latest release ID022018-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 17 2024 11:19:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-31T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£99,964,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2024tender022018-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022018-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T12:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DOEA/0076 - 711687450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Defence Fuels Global Resupply Capability (DFGRC)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hire of ocean Tankers to provide capability to deliver fuel by sea.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of vessels with crew"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Fuels Global Resupply Capability (DFGRC) - Contract Notice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 99964000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Hire of ocean Tankers to provide capability to deliver fuel by sea.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60651000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of vessels with crew"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "ukstratcom-defsp-oeacomrclfuel@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "ukstratcom-defsp-oeacomrclfuel@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2024 · 022018-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022018-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T12:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DOEA/0076 - 711687450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Defence Fuels Global Resupply Capability (DFGRC)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hire of ocean Tankers to provide capability to deliver fuel by sea.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of vessels with crew"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Fuels Global Resupply Capability (DFGRC) - Contract Notice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 99964000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Hire of ocean Tankers to provide capability to deliver fuel by sea.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60651000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of vessels with crew"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "ukstratcom-defsp-oeacomrclfuel@mod.gov.uk",
        "email": "ukstratcom-defsp-oeacomrclfuel@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}