← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Deed of variation to an existing development agreement with a procured development partner in respect of the sale, purchase and development of land located at Vincent Road, Woolwich.

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority intends to make modifications to an existing Development Agreement ("DA") entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill Residential Limited ("Hill") on 21 August 2021.

Delivery location

UKI51

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority intends to modify an existing DA entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill on 21 August 2021. The DA will facilitate the development of Vincent Road, Woolwich, which was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, pursuant to the London Development Panel 2 Framework Agreement, in which the Contracting Authority undertook a mini-competition process.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,270 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI512310 median · 10.3 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1.6 average (8 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority is publishing this voluntary ex ante notice to transparently notify economic operators of its intention to modify an existing DA entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill on 21 August 2021. The Contacting Authority intends to enter into the modifications pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b), (c) and (e) PCR, where additional works, services or goods are needed, some result in non-substantial modifications, and others are the result of unforeseen circumstances. Following the Grenfell Tower Inquiry, new legislation and rules came into force which amongst other things, required the redesign of large elements of the scheme to be delivered under the development agreement. The scheme was also impacted by macro-economic factors, such as unforeseen and almost unprecedented build cost inflation. The provision of grant funding available to support the scheme has required modifications. A description of the modifications: Minimum Requirements modified to: increase homes to be built on the site from 478 to 534; reduce commercial units from 1,000 sqm to 250 sqm; and remove obligation to retain the façade of the Bull Tavern pub. Modifications to the scheme design in terms of block footprint, massing, height and tenures for the purposes of planning requirements. Modifications to the land price, payment timings and overage terms and conditions. Modification so that the Contracting Authority no longer has an obligation to acquire 51 housing units, with those units now being taken by a Registered Provider ("RP"). New conditions precedent to secure a RP buyer of the affordable homes alongside the developer, to secure grant funding in respect of the scheme.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086016-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fcfe
Latest release ID086016-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 17:49:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract086016-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086016-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T17:49:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170107",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:267219-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086016-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04251718",
          "name": "Hill Residential Limited (Incumbent)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OJEU Notice 2017/S 131-267219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to modify an existing DA entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill on 21 August 2021. The DA will facilitate the development of Vincent Road, Woolwich, which was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, pursuant to the London Development Panel 2 Framework Agreement, in which the Contracting Authority undertook a mini-competition process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Deed of variation to an existing development agreement with a procured development partner in respect of the sale, purchase and development of land located at Vincent Road, Woolwich.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to make modifications to an existing Development Agreement (\"DA\") entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill Residential Limited (\"Hill\") on 21 August 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority is publishing this voluntary ex ante notice to transparently notify economic operators of its intention to modify an existing DA entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill on 21 August 2021. \nThe Contacting Authority intends to enter into the modifications pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b), (c) and (e) PCR, where additional works, services or goods are needed, some result in non-substantial modifications, and others are the result of unforeseen circumstances.\nFollowing the Grenfell Tower Inquiry, new legislation and rules came into force which amongst other things, required the redesign of large elements of the scheme to be delivered under the development agreement. The scheme was also impacted by macro-economic factors, such as unforeseen and almost unprecedented build cost inflation. The provision of grant funding available to support the scheme has required modifications.  \nA description of the modifications:\nMinimum Requirements modified to: increase homes to be built on the site from 478 to 534; reduce commercial units from 1,000 sqm to 250 sqm; and remove  obligation to retain the façade of the Bull Tavern pub.\nModifications to the scheme design in terms of block footprint, massing, height and tenures for the purposes of planning requirements. \nModifications to the land price, payment timings and overage terms and conditions.\nModification so that the Contracting Authority no longer has an obligation to acquire 51 housing units, with those units now being taken by a Registered Provider (\"RP\").\nNew conditions precedent to secure a RP buyer of the affordable homes alongside the developer, to secure grant funding in respect of the scheme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170107",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE186HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "None",
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
        "schemeEntered": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Read",
        "email": "chris.read@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04251718",
      "name": "Hill Residential Limited (Incumbent)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "EN9 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04251718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hill Residential Limited (Incumbent)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086016-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086016-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 086016-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086016-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T17:49:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170107",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:267219-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086016-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04251718",
          "name": "Hill Residential Limited (Incumbent)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OJEU Notice 2017/S 131-267219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to modify an existing DA entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill on 21 August 2021. The DA will facilitate the development of Vincent Road, Woolwich, which was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, pursuant to the London Development Panel 2 Framework Agreement, in which the Contracting Authority undertook a mini-competition process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Deed of variation to an existing development agreement with a procured development partner in respect of the sale, purchase and development of land located at Vincent Road, Woolwich.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to make modifications to an existing Development Agreement (\"DA\") entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill Residential Limited (\"Hill\") on 21 August 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority is publishing this voluntary ex ante notice to transparently notify economic operators of its intention to modify an existing DA entered into between the Contracting Authority and Hill on 21 August 2021. \nThe Contacting Authority intends to enter into the modifications pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b), (c) and (e) PCR, where additional works, services or goods are needed, some result in non-substantial modifications, and others are the result of unforeseen circumstances.\nFollowing the Grenfell Tower Inquiry, new legislation and rules came into force which amongst other things, required the redesign of large elements of the scheme to be delivered under the development agreement. The scheme was also impacted by macro-economic factors, such as unforeseen and almost unprecedented build cost inflation. The provision of grant funding available to support the scheme has required modifications.  \nA description of the modifications:\nMinimum Requirements modified to: increase homes to be built on the site from 478 to 534; reduce commercial units from 1,000 sqm to 250 sqm; and remove  obligation to retain the façade of the Bull Tavern pub.\nModifications to the scheme design in terms of block footprint, massing, height and tenures for the purposes of planning requirements. \nModifications to the land price, payment timings and overage terms and conditions.\nModification so that the Contracting Authority no longer has an obligation to acquire 51 housing units, with those units now being taken by a Registered Provider (\"RP\").\nNew conditions precedent to secure a RP buyer of the affordable homes alongside the developer, to secure grant funding in respect of the scheme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170107",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE186HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "None",
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
        "schemeEntered": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Read",
        "email": "chris.read@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04251718",
      "name": "Hill Residential Limited (Incumbent)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "EN9 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04251718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hill Residential Limited (Incumbent)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086016-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086016-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}