Lot 1
Procurement of the Covid-19 BNT162b2 Vaccine.
Award criteria
price
Procurement of the Covid-19 BNT162b2 Vaccine.
UK
Procurement of the Covid-19 BNT162b2 Vaccine.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Vaccines (33651600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02abd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009318-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 29 2021 15:16:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 009318-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009318-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-29T16:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5606",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009318-2021-5027/04/2021-1",
"title": "Deed of Amendment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14783",
"name": "Pfizer Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5027/04/2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the Covid-19 BNT162b2 Vaccine.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deed Of Amendment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of the Covid-19 BNT162b2 Vaccine.",
"classification": {
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract to Pfizer is strictly necessary due to absence of competition for technical reasons. Regulation 32 (b)(ii).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5606",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VTFContracts@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14783",
"name": "Pfizer Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT13 9NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pfizer Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14784",
"name": "Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, Westminister"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009318-2021-5027/04/2021-1",
"title": "Deed of Amendment",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009318-2021-5027/04/2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Information on contract value is being withheld due to commercial sensitivity under Regulation 50(6)(b) and (c) as the publication of the price may enable competitors to calculate cost per dose. This will (i) commercially prejudice the supplier in its ongoing negotiations with other national governments; (ii) commercially prejudice the contracting authority in its ongoing negotiations with other vaccine vendors and (iii) impact fair competition between vaccine vendors.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009318-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-29T16:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5606",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009318-2021-5027/04/2021-1",
"title": "Deed of Amendment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14783",
"name": "Pfizer Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5027/04/2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the Covid-19 BNT162b2 Vaccine.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deed Of Amendment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of the Covid-19 BNT162b2 Vaccine.",
"classification": {
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract to Pfizer is strictly necessary due to absence of competition for technical reasons. Regulation 32 (b)(ii).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5606",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VTFContracts@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14783",
"name": "Pfizer Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT13 9NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pfizer Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14784",
"name": "Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, Westminister"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009318-2021-5027/04/2021-1",
"title": "Deed of Amendment",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009318-2021-5027/04/2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Information on contract value is being withheld due to commercial sensitivity under Regulation 50(6)(b) and (c) as the publication of the price may enable competitors to calculate cost per dose. This will (i) commercially prejudice the supplier in its ongoing negotiations with other national governments; (ii) commercially prejudice the contracting authority in its ongoing negotiations with other vaccine vendors and (iii) impact fair competition between vaccine vendors.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}