← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Decorating Solutions Framework Agreement

Buyer: Procurement for Housing →

BuyerProcurement for Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published8 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The existing PfH Decorative Solutions Framework Agreement is due to expire in August 2021. It currently comprises 2 lots: Lot 1 - Home Decorating Schemes, Lot 2 - Paint and Associated Products.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Charge cards 30163000Painters' brushes 39224210Paints and wallcoverings 44111400Paints, varnishes and mastics 44800000Paints 44810000Decorating supplies 44812400Paint stripper 44832100Retail trade services 55900000Decorating supplies 44812400

Lot details

Lot 1

PfH wish to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide decorative solutions to its member base. The scope of the framework will include but not be limited to home decorating vouchers (paper, card electronic point of sale, e-vouchers) supplied to residents to enable them to purchase paint, wallcoverings, decorative cleaning materials, decorative equipment, materials and sundries. The framework will also enable members to procure internal and external paint, wallcoverings, decorating packs and associated products. The framework is likely to be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice. PfH wishes to engage with the market to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone or video call discussions. For further information please contact our Responsive Works Team on Responsiveworks@pfh.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Decorating supplies, Charge cards, Retail trade services, Paints and wallcoverings, Paints, varnishes and mastics, Paints, Paint stripper, Painters' brushesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Charge cards (30163000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1150.5 median · 100.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)21 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)65Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0288a2
Latest release ID000338-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 08 2021 10:56:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2021planning000338-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000338-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-08T10:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PfH wish to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide decorative solutions to its member base. The scope of the framework will include but not be limited to home decorating vouchers (paper, card electronic point of sale, e-vouchers) supplied to residents to enable them to purchase paint, wallcoverings, decorative cleaning materials, decorative equipment, materials and sundries. The framework will also enable members to procure internal and external paint, wallcoverings, decorating packs and associated products.\nThe framework is likely to be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice.\nPfH wishes to engage with the market to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone or video call discussions. For further information please contact our Responsive Works Team on Responsiveworks@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30163000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Charge cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "55900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints and wallcoverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "44810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints"
          },
          {
            "id": "44832100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paint stripper"
          },
          {
            "id": "39224210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painters' brushes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decorating Solutions Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing PfH Decorative Solutions Framework Agreement is due to expire in August 2021. It currently comprises 2 lots: Lot 1 - Home Decorating Schemes, Lot 2 - Paint and Associated Products.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44812400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Decorating supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8458645115",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PfH Frameworks may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the OJEU Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations And any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement.\n(MT Ref:221583)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2021 · 000338-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "000338-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-08T10:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PfH wish to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide decorative solutions to its member base. The scope of the framework will include but not be limited to home decorating vouchers (paper, card electronic point of sale, e-vouchers) supplied to residents to enable them to purchase paint, wallcoverings, decorative cleaning materials, decorative equipment, materials and sundries. The framework will also enable members to procure internal and external paint, wallcoverings, decorating packs and associated products.\nThe framework is likely to be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice.\nPfH wishes to engage with the market to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone or video call discussions. For further information please contact our Responsive Works Team on Responsiveworks@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30163000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Charge cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "55900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints and wallcoverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "44810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints"
          },
          {
            "id": "44832100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paint stripper"
          },
          {
            "id": "39224210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painters' brushes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decorating Solutions Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing PfH Decorative Solutions Framework Agreement is due to expire in August 2021. It currently comprises 2 lots: Lot 1 - Home Decorating Schemes, Lot 2 - Paint and Associated Products.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44812400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Decorating supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8458645115",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PfH Frameworks may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the OJEU Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations And any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement.\n(MT Ref:221583)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}