Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to procure a contract for the provision of an outsourced decontamination and sterilisation service for surgical instruments. This service will encompass the cleaning, reprocessing, repair, and sterilisation of reusable medical devices and surgical instruments for The Sheffield Authority (The Authority), which includes Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (STH) and Sheffield Children’s Hospital (SCH).
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,483 | 4 median · 21.9 average (3,479 of 8,483 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,937 of 8,483 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 26 | 8 median · 22.1 average (9 of 26 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 183 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 183 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 183 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051bd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024240-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 15:14:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £170,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024240-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024240-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:14:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W119013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2048-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decontamination Managed Service Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 170000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to procure a contract for the provision of an outsourced decontamination and sterilisation service for surgical instruments. This service will encompass the cleaning, reprocessing, repair, and sterilisation of reusable medical devices and surgical instruments for The Sheffield Authority (The Authority), which includes Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (STH) and Sheffield Children’s Hospital (SCH).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Duffield",
"email": "a.duffield1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07790 363970"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Duffield",
"email": "a.duffield1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:14:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024240-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:14:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W119013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2048-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decontamination Managed Service Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 170000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to procure a contract for the provision of an outsourced decontamination and sterilisation service for surgical instruments. This service will encompass the cleaning, reprocessing, repair, and sterilisation of reusable medical devices and surgical instruments for The Sheffield Authority (The Authority), which includes Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (STH) and Sheffield Children’s Hospital (SCH).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Duffield",
"email": "a.duffield1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07790 363970"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Duffield",
"email": "a.duffield1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:14:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}