← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Decommissioning 15Mw Drive Train - Electrical

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerORE Catapult
Statuscomplete
Deadline31 Jul 2026
Value£600,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba55
Latest release ID073607-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 10:39:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066824-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tenderCancellation073607-2026
15 Jul 2026tenderUpdate066824-2026
22 Jun 2026tender058617-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073607-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:39:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba55",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "No tender submissions received by the deadline.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decommissioning 15Mw Drive Train - Electrical",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073607-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073607-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:39:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073607-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "073607-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:39:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba55",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "No tender submissions received by the deadline.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decommissioning 15Mw Drive Train - Electrical",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073607-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073607-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:39:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2026 · 066824-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "066824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:42:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98391000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decommissioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decommissioning 15Mw Drive Train - Electrical",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066824-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066824-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:42:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this procurement is to appoint a competent electrical contractor to safely isolate, disconnect, dismantle, remove and dispose of designated electrical equipment and infrastructure while maintaining the integrity and safety of retained systems and assets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Access Code : 47RK4HD755",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2026 · 058617-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T15:33:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98391000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decommissioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decommissioning 15Mw Drive Train - Electrical",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "058617-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058617-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:33:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this procurement is to appoint a competent electrical contractor to safely isolate, disconnect, dismantle, remove and dispose of designated electrical equipment and infrastructure while maintaining the integrity and safety of retained systems and assets.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Decommissioning-services./47RK4HD755\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47RK4HD755",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Access Code : 47RK4HD755",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}