completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e6b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063551-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 10:23:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | contractAmendment | 063551-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019052-2026 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076214-2025 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076206-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "063551-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T11:23:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 157",
"title": "Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:23:31+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "063551-2026",
"date": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 398391.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478069.61
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"rationale": "These justifications apply as the uplift is due to the full scope of the scheme not being foreseen until the works had begun. Further to this, the uplift is also due to inflationary increases that have come into effect due to a delay in the work beginning. ",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
},
{
"id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063551-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "063551-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T11:23:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 157",
"title": "Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:23:31+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "063551-2026",
"date": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 398391.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478069.61
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"rationale": "These justifications apply as the uplift is due to the full scope of the scheme not being foreseen until the works had begun. Further to this, the uplift is also due to inflationary increases that have come into effect due to a delay in the work beginning. ",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
},
{
"id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2026 · 019052-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "019052-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T14:53:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"name": "Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the engineering, Installation and commissioning to convert the existing manually controlled helipad fire monitor to a fully automated deck integrated firefighting system at the University Hospital of Wales Helideck. This is used to prevent any fire related incidents whilst a helicopter is landing on site and will provide instant fire suppression should anything occur.\nThe manual system necessitates trained fire fighters to be on site in order to operate the system. This increases the likelihood of human error and presents a substantial cost to the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the requirement involves the conversion of an existing manually controlled helipad fire monitor system to a fully automated DIFFS solution compliant with CAA CAP 1264 standards. This is a highly specialised niche with very limited suppliers in the UK market and the market analysis confirms no alternative suppliers with proven capability to deliver this integrated solution within required safety and regulatory standards. Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd is a trusted provider of DIFFS systems for critical infrastructure, backed by ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 certifications. The company's dedicated project team brings extensive expertise in hydraulic analysis, firewater systems, and compliance with aviation safety standards, ensuring robust and reliable designs. Blaze offers a fully integrated solution, delivering the complete EPC scope from design and procurement through to installation, commissioning, and ongoing maintenance. Its systems are engineered to meet stringent safety requirements, capable of extinguishing major spill fires within 15 seconds in full compliance with CAA CAP 1264 standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"name": "Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Laurencekirk",
"postalCode": "AB30 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blaze House, Laurencekirk Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blazeman.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System",
"value": {
"amount": 348416.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 418099.39
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T14:53:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2025 · 076214-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "076214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T17:35:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System",
"value": {
"amount": 348416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 418099
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076214-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076214-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T17:35:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"name": "Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the Engineering, Installation and commissioning to convert the existing manually controlled helipad fire monitor to a fully automated deck integrated firefighting system at the University Hospital of Wales Helideck. This is used to prevent any fire related incidents whilst a helicopter is landing on site and will provide instant fire suppression should anything occur. The manual system necessitates trained fire fighters to be on site in order to operate the system. This increases the likelihood of human error and presents a substantial cost to the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500292"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"name": "Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Laurencekirk",
"postalCode": "AB30 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blaze House, Laurencekirk Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blazeman.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2025 · 076206-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "076206-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T17:07:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System",
"value": {
"amount": 348416.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 418099.39
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076206-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076206-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T17:07:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"name": "Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Deck Integrated Fixed Foam Helipad System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the engineering, Installation and commissioning to convert the existing manually controlled helipad fire monitor to a fully automated deck integrated firefighting system at the University Hospital of Wales Helideck. This is used to prevent any fire related incidents whilst a helicopter is landing on site and will provide instant fire suppression should anything occur. \nThe manual system necessitates trained fire fighters to be on site in order to operate the system. This increases the likelihood of human error and presents a substantial cost to the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the requirement involves the conversion of an existing manually controlled helipad fire monitor system to a fully automated DIFFS solution compliant with CAA CAP 1264 standards. This is a highly specialised niche with very limited suppliers in the UK market and the market analysis confirms no alternative suppliers with proven capability to deliver this integrated solution within required safety and regulatory standards.\nBlaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd is a trusted provider of DIFFS systems for critical infrastructure, backed by ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 certifications. The company’s dedicated project team brings extensive expertise in hydraulic analysis, firewater systems, and compliance with aviation safety standards, ensuring robust and reliable designs. Blaze offers a fully integrated solution, delivering the complete EPC scope from design and procurement through to installation, commissioning, and ongoing maintenance. Its systems are engineered to meet stringent safety requirements, capable of extinguishing major spill fires within 15 seconds in full compliance with CAA CAP 1264 standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500292"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"name": "Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Laurencekirk",
"postalCode": "AB30 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blaze House, Laurencekirk Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHW-5393-DPJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blazeman.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}