← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations

Buyer: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Dec 2022
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Invitation to Offer for the Supply of Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Diagnostic devices 33124100Diagnostic systems 33124110

Lot details

Lot 1

Invitation to Offer for the Supply of Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust. Offers are invited, subject to the Terms of Offer under an open accelerated procedure under Regulation 27(5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, due to a state of emergency judged by the impact this purchase will have on immediate patient care, for the supply, in accordance with the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Supply of Goods as detailed in the Specification

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diagnostic devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic devices (33124100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14601 median · 8.9 average (57 of 60 with a bid count)1.4 average (57 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0384bf
Latest release ID032431-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 15 2022 16:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-02T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2022tender032431-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032431-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-15T16:58:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1313",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11383 - ESNEFT1972",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Invitation to Offer for the Supply of Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust. Offers are invited, subject to the Terms of Offer under an open accelerated procedure under Regulation 27(5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, due to a state of emergency judged by the impact this purchase will have on immediate patient care, for the supply, in accordance with the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Supply of  Goods as detailed in the Specification",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of emergency judged by the impact this purchase will have on immediate patient care."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Offer for the Supply of Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1313",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 5PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Jennis.varghese@esneft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473704463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68576",
      "name": "East Suffolk & North Essex NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turner road, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk & North Essex NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Matthew.Vinter@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2022 · 032431-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032431-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-15T16:58:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1313",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11383 - ESNEFT1972",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Invitation to Offer for the Supply of Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust. Offers are invited, subject to the Terms of Offer under an open accelerated procedure under Regulation 27(5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, due to a state of emergency judged by the impact this purchase will have on immediate patient care, for the supply, in accordance with the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Supply of  Goods as detailed in the Specification",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of emergency judged by the impact this purchase will have on immediate patient care."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Offer for the Supply of Decision Support and Guidance System for Percutaneous Tumor Ablations to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1313",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 5PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Jennis.varghese@esneft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473704463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68576",
      "name": "East Suffolk & North Essex NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turner road, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk & North Essex NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Matthew.Vinter@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}