← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Deception Technology

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2023

What is being bought

National Grid are seeking to select a strategic partner to enhance our deception technology capability within our Security organization. National Grid welcomes interested parties who have experience with deceptive technologies.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,5791 median · 9.8 average (2,397 of 6,579 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,803 of 6,579 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b381
Latest release ID008771-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 27 2023 08:58:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2023tenderUpdate008771-2023
16 Mar 2023planning007707-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008771-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T09:58:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-45688",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b381",
    "title": "Deception Technology",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the Achilles' contact is Desta Wheeler   desta.wheeler@achilles.com"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Grid are seeking to select a strategic partner to enhance our deception technology capability within our Security organization. National Grid welcomes interested parties who have experience with deceptive technologies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-45688",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "45688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "cora russell",
        "email": "cora.russell@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2023 · 008771-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008771-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T09:58:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-45688",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b381",
    "title": "Deception Technology",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the Achilles' contact is Desta Wheeler   desta.wheeler@achilles.com"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Grid are seeking to select a strategic partner to enhance our deception technology capability within our Security organization. National Grid welcomes interested parties who have experience with deceptive technologies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-45688",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "45688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "cora russell",
        "email": "cora.russell@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2023 · 007707-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007707-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-16T14:49:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-45688",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Grid security team operates a 24*7*365 Cyber Security Operation Centre (CSOC) that monitors our estate for malicious, suspicious, or anomalous behavior and responds appropriately to ensure the consistency of services National Grid provides. Deception technologies can be an effective way to detect attackers in a network, gain visibility of their tactics and deter them away from production systems. \nExample techniques that could be employed by a deception solution include:\n•\tHoneypots - False systems or applications \n•\tHoneytokens - False credentials or other pieces of sensitive information\n•\tDeception networks - False networks that mimic production networks to gather intelligence on attacker activities and deflect their efforts away from the production network\n•\tDeception documents - False documents designed to appear sensitive or valuable\nThe solution should have bi-directional integration with SIEM solutions for both alerting when anomalous behavior is observed, and to allow analyst to drill down into specific data points.\nDue to the strictly regulated industries National Grid operate in, we have a strong preference towards vendors who can provide a hybrid architecture whereby infrastructure is split between on-premise and cloud. \nThe required solution will integrate with internal IT infrastructure and external vendors of National Grid. Vendors will be expected to demonstrate how they can effectively integrate with other tooling in the environment. \nIn addition to the software and hosting service, we will be looking for a robust plan around the operations support models available."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Deception Technology",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Grid are seeking to select a strategic partner to enhance our deception technology capability within our Security organization. National Grid welcomes interested parties who have experience with deceptive technologies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-45688",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "45688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "cora russell",
        "email": "cora.russell@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Indicative Tender Timelines\nTo support the resource and planning of interested parties National Grid has outlined an indicative timetable below.\nPlease note this is not binding and subject to change.\n1. PIN Issued: Thursday  16th March 2023\n2. PIN Closed: Friday 7th April 2023\n3. PQQ Issued: Monday 17th April 2023\n4. PQQ Closed: Friday 5th May 2023\n5. RFP Issued: Monday 15th May 2023\n6. RFP Closed: Friday 9th June 2023\n7. Contract Award: Friday 15th September 2023\nPre-request to be eligible to participate\nIn order to participate in this tender, you must be registered on the Achilles UVDB system. UVDB is used to pre-qualify our suppliers to ensure they meet the minimum legal and regulatory requirements in order to contract with National Grid .\nUVDB is the utility industry pre-qualification system used by the utilities sector in the UK to manage risk within the supply chain and comply with EU regulations. Joining UVDB as a supplier provides your organisation with an opportunity to showcase your capabilities and access multiple contract opportunities by completing a single pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ). UVDB is used by many utility buyer organisations.\nIf you are already registered with UVDB you only need to ensure that you are registered under UVDB code 1.5.8.17 Software - (Safety, Health, Environment, and Security)\nIf you are not currently registered this can be done by registering at: https://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/\nYou will then need to register under UVDB code 1.5.8.17 Software - (Safety, Health, Environment, and Security)\nIf you require any further information regarding this registration, please contact Samuel Lloyd-Jones (samuel.lloydjones@achilles.com) who can support any issues with the completion of your registration process on Achilles ahead of the qualification event commencing in mid-April 2023.\nFurther to the enclosed PIN, please indicate your expression of interest and) also confirm that you are or will be registering on Achilles UVDB against code 1.5.8.17 Software - (Safety, Health, Environment, and Security).\nemailing: cora.russell@nationalgrid.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}