Lot 1
Undertaking of Decent Homes stock condition surveys to residential properties owned and managed by RBC
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
Undertaking of Decent Homes stock condition surveys to residential properties owned and managed by RBC
UKJ11
Undertaking of Decent Homes stock condition surveys to residential properties owned and managed by RBC
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 35 | 6 median · 18.4 average (18 of 35 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (18 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067711 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028743-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 16:39:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028743-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028743-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T16:39:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158925",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028743-2026-1",
"title": "Decent Homes Stock Condition Surveys",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Undertaking of Decent Homes stock condition surveys to residential properties owned and managed by RBC",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decent Homes Stock Condition Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Undertaking of Decent Homes stock condition surveys to residential properties owned and managed by RBC",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract let via a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158925",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG12LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Sharpe",
"email": "chloe.sharpe2@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Woodstock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028743-2026-1",
"title": "Decent Homes Stock Condition Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028743-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028743-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T16:39:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158925",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028743-2026-1",
"title": "Decent Homes Stock Condition Surveys",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Undertaking of Decent Homes stock condition surveys to residential properties owned and managed by RBC",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decent Homes Stock Condition Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Undertaking of Decent Homes stock condition surveys to residential properties owned and managed by RBC",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract let via a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158925",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG12LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Sharpe",
"email": "chloe.sharpe2@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
"name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Woodstock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028743-2026-1",
"title": "Decent Homes Stock Condition Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028743-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}