Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
Decarbonisation Works Procurement
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work, Other building completion work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,259 | 4 median · 25.4 average (4,892 of 15,259 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,368 of 15,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 1,032 | 7 median · 77.7 average (247 of 1,032 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (272 of 1,032 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0501cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014721-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 14:25:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | planning | 014721-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014721-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T15:25:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decarbonisation Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decarbonisation Works Procurement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014721-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014721-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T15:25:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014721-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T15:25:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decarbonisation Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Decarbonisation Works Procurement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014721-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014721-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T15:25:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}