← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Decarbonisation sustainability consultancy services

Buyer: Royal kew Gardens →

BuyerRoyal kew Gardens
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jan 2025
Value£375,000
Published6 Dec 2024

What is being bought

We are seeking a specialist sustainability and decarbonisation consultancy to support RBG Kew to deliver against the broad commitments within its Sustainability Strategy, and other targets such as the Greening Government Commitments.

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy 71800000

Lot details

Lot 1

open tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D7KHJY372F

Statusactive
Value£375,000

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 70
Criterion 1 — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy (71800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI75127 median · 5.9 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7884 median · 6.1 average (17 of 788 with a bid count)1.8 average (17 of 788 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c56d
Latest release ID039512-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 06 2024 19:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-24T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-24T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2024tender039512-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039512-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c56d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132237",
    "name": "Royal kew Gardens"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c56d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "open tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D7KHJY372F",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation sustainability consultancy services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a specialist sustainability and decarbonisation consultancy to support RBG Kew to deliver against the broad commitments within its Sustainability Strategy, and other targets such as the Greening Government Commitments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132237",
      "name": "Royal kew Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kew.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal kew Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Consulting-services-for-water-supply-and-waste-consultancy./D7KHJY372F",
        "name": "phil lutcher",
        "email": "p.lutcher@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 02083323109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115638",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02083323109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97851",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace Flats, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02083323109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Consulting-services-for-water-supply-and-waste-consultancy./D7KHJY372F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D7KHJY372F\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-28800750",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039512-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "039512-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c56d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132237",
    "name": "Royal kew Gardens"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c56d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "open tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D7KHJY372F",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation sustainability consultancy services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a specialist sustainability and decarbonisation consultancy to support RBG Kew to deliver against the broad commitments within its Sustainability Strategy, and other targets such as the Greening Government Commitments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132237",
      "name": "Royal kew Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kew.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal kew Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Consulting-services-for-water-supply-and-waste-consultancy./D7KHJY372F",
        "name": "phil lutcher",
        "email": "p.lutcher@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 02083323109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115638",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02083323109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97851",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace Flats, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02083323109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Consulting-services-for-water-supply-and-waste-consultancy./D7KHJY372F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D7KHJY372F\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-28800750",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}