← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Decarbonisation Pilots - Heat Decarbonisation Plans

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The DfE requires Heat Decarbonisation Plans to be produced for 200 Schools which must follow the guidance set by Salix (the Administrator working on behalf of BEIS).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Energy-management services 71314200Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The DfE requires Heat Decarbonisation Plans to be produced for 200 Schools which must follow the guidance set by Salix (the Administrator working on behalf of BEIS). The HDPs need to be completed by the end of February 2022. Description of Specialist Professional Services / deliverables required: The purpose of a HDP is to describe how an organisation intends to replace fossil fuel reliant systems with low carbon alternatives (e.g. Heat Pumps). A HDP describes the current state of an organisation’s energy use and its plans for reducing and/or decarbonising its energy use. The plan outlines what an organisation has already done, what it is currently doing, what it plans to do in the future. The plan explains what actions are going to be taken, over what timescales, and the intended outcomes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Energy-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (767 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5084.5 median · 71.7 average (184 of 508 with a bid count)8.3 average (216 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023198-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£439,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036141
Latest release ID023198-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 22 2022 07:54:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2022award, contract023198-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023198-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-22T08:54:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036141",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61866",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:306374-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023198-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61981",
          "name": "SWECO UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The DfE requires Heat Decarbonisation Plans to be produced for 200 Schools which must follow the guidance set by Salix (the Administrator working on behalf of BEIS). The HDPs need to be completed by the end of February 2022.\nDescription of Specialist Professional Services / deliverables required:\nThe purpose of a HDP is to describe how an organisation intends to replace fossil fuel reliant systems with low carbon alternatives (e.g. Heat Pumps).\nA HDP describes the current state of an organisation’s energy use and its plans for reducing and/or decarbonising its energy use. The plan outlines what an organisation has already done, what it is currently doing, what it plans to do in the future. The plan explains what actions are going to be taken, over what timescales, and the intended outcomes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Pilots - Heat Decarbonisation Plans",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The DfE requires Heat Decarbonisation Plans to be produced for 200 Schools which must follow the guidance set by Salix (the Administrator working on behalf of BEIS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61866",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St Pauls Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sustainability-and-climate-change-strategy/sustainability-and-climate-change-a-strategy-for-the-education-and-childrens-services-systems",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Decarb.SCHOOLSCOMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61981",
      "name": "SWECO UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SWECO UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023198-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 439760.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023198-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2022 · 023198-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023198-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-22T08:54:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036141",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61866",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:306374-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023198-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61981",
          "name": "SWECO UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The DfE requires Heat Decarbonisation Plans to be produced for 200 Schools which must follow the guidance set by Salix (the Administrator working on behalf of BEIS). The HDPs need to be completed by the end of February 2022.\nDescription of Specialist Professional Services / deliverables required:\nThe purpose of a HDP is to describe how an organisation intends to replace fossil fuel reliant systems with low carbon alternatives (e.g. Heat Pumps).\nA HDP describes the current state of an organisation’s energy use and its plans for reducing and/or decarbonising its energy use. The plan outlines what an organisation has already done, what it is currently doing, what it plans to do in the future. The plan explains what actions are going to be taken, over what timescales, and the intended outcomes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Pilots - Heat Decarbonisation Plans",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The DfE requires Heat Decarbonisation Plans to be produced for 200 Schools which must follow the guidance set by Salix (the Administrator working on behalf of BEIS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61866",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St Pauls Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sustainability-and-climate-change-strategy/sustainability-and-climate-change-a-strategy-for-the-education-and-childrens-services-systems",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Decarb.SCHOOLSCOMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61981",
      "name": "SWECO UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SWECO UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023198-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 439760.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023198-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}