← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Debt Resolution Services

Buyer: The Student Loans Company Limited →

BuyerThe Student Loans Company Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The management of a panel of Debt Collection Agencies for the collection of the following debt types: •Repayment of Grant Overpayments (RGO) - Overpaid grants to students. •Income Repayment Loans (ICR) - Student loans taken by students during university. •GLOP – Grant and Loan Overpayments

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Lot 1

The management of a panel of DCAs for the collection of the following debt types: •Repayment of Grant Overpayments (RGO) - Overpaid grants to students. •Income Repayment Loans (ICR) - Student loans taken by students during university. •GLOP – Grant and Loan Overpayments

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery of Services — 35
Cost — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement exercise took the form of a direct award utilising an existing framework, RM6226 Debt Resolution Services, put in place by Crown Commercial Services, this framework was awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Debt Resolution Services

Statusactive
Value£4,950,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fcd6
Latest release ID027264-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 14 2023 18:06:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2023award, contract027264-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-14T19:06:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13927",
    "name": "The Student Loans Company Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027264-2023-2022-TR-0030-1",
      "title": "Debt Resolution Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92662",
          "name": "TDX Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-TR-0030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 x 12 month period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The management of a panel of DCAs for the collection of the following debt types: •Repayment of Grant Overpayments (RGO) - Overpaid grants to students. •Income Repayment Loans (ICR) - Student loans taken by students during university. •GLOP – Grant and Loan Overpayments",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Resolution Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The management of a panel of Debt Collection Agencies for the collection of the following debt types: •Repayment of Grant Overpayments (RGO) - Overpaid grants to students. •Income Repayment Loans (ICR) - Student loans taken by students during university. •GLOP – Grant and Loan Overpayments",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement exercise took the form of a direct award utilising an existing framework, RM6226 Debt Resolution Services, put in place by Crown Commercial Services, this framework was awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13927",
      "name": "The Student Loans Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.GOV.UK/slc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.slc.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Administration of Student Loans"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Student Loans Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_services@slc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413062000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92662",
      "name": "TDX Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05059906",
        "legalName": "TDX Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
      "name": "Student Loans Company",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Student Loans Company"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1413062109"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027264-2023-2022-TR-0030-1",
      "title": "Debt Resolution Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027264-2023-2022-TR-0030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=809099710\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=809099710</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023914-PRO-23879832",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Sept 2023 · 027264-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-14T19:06:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13927",
    "name": "The Student Loans Company Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027264-2023-2022-TR-0030-1",
      "title": "Debt Resolution Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92662",
          "name": "TDX Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-TR-0030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 x 12 month period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The management of a panel of DCAs for the collection of the following debt types: •Repayment of Grant Overpayments (RGO) - Overpaid grants to students. •Income Repayment Loans (ICR) - Student loans taken by students during university. •GLOP – Grant and Loan Overpayments",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt Resolution Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The management of a panel of Debt Collection Agencies for the collection of the following debt types: •Repayment of Grant Overpayments (RGO) - Overpaid grants to students. •Income Repayment Loans (ICR) - Student loans taken by students during university. •GLOP – Grant and Loan Overpayments",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement exercise took the form of a direct award utilising an existing framework, RM6226 Debt Resolution Services, put in place by Crown Commercial Services, this framework was awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13927",
      "name": "The Student Loans Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.GOV.UK/slc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.slc.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Administration of Student Loans"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Student Loans Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_services@slc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413062000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92662",
      "name": "TDX Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05059906",
        "legalName": "TDX Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
      "name": "Student Loans Company",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Student Loans Company"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1413062109"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027264-2023-2022-TR-0030-1",
      "title": "Debt Resolution Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4950000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027264-2023-2022-TR-0030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=809099710\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=809099710</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023914-PRO-23879832",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}