← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DDaT21484 - ACAS IT Technical Services and Disposal Procurement

Buyer: Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS) →

BuyerAdvisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice , full details can be found is section II.2.4) Description of the procurement Introduction and Background Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS) operates its own internal IT operations, managed by the Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) Team. This team is responsible for day to day management and maintenance of live IT assets, software, configuration, and security policies. The scope of the requirement is for the following services: Asset Storage, disposal and management, with IT Technical Support for the assets, such as asset disposal, asset redeployment or installation (including end user device imaging, configuration, and application management). The service should also provide technical support for Infrastructure Assets such as Network devices and firewalls. Acas DDaT are accountable for the assets they deliver to Acas users and will be the sole authority regarding instructions of its assets, their configuration and deployment. This is also an opportunity to "take stock" of what we are doing now and with a new or improved service how we can: • Better improve, efficiency, value for money, customer service, speed and quality of Service Delivery. • Ensure our ITIL Service Management business processes are correctly reflected in the service to improve governance and reduce risk, service downtime or unplanned changes. • As part of any discovery, take the opportunity to assess how Acas can do things differently with input from suppliers and internal stakeholders. Implementation For implementation and deployment of the solution, the supplier will be required to re-locate IT equipment from the current supplier warehouse, (UK Based) to their premises. The supplier will perform a complete inventory of Acas assets stored that the customer can access. Support Ongoing maintenance and support, with warranty support for system hardware is required. With EUD's 3 years warranty is purchased, we would require the successful supplier to co-ordinate any call on this warranty and also to repair out of warranty equipment if it is deemed cost effective.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice is being issued in order to undertake a market consultation exercise with regards to the requirements detailed above. In particular the Contracting Authority -Acas would like to understand how many suppliers there are in the market that are able to meet all of the requirements and how many suppliers would be willing to submit their proposals when the tender has been launched. Please note that a full specification of requirements document for your review is attached to the Early Engagement Notice in Contract finder, please use this link to access the document https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e9d85094-e192-47aa-bcb8-dc840765bdc2 We would welcome market input into our development of the pricing structure to ensure that the most fit for purpose approach that is in line with the market charging model is adopted. If you wish to submit your feedback in the written format, we would be happy to receive some as well. Please use the DDaTProcurement@uksbs.co.uk for any correspondence. The intension is to hold a supplier engagement day sometime in the second half of December (day and time to be agreed and communicated to the suppliers that registered their interest) in order to assess the market's appetite, concerns and views on formulation of requirements. The session will take place via Zoom. Feedback gathered form the suppliers through this market engagement will be used to finalise our statement of requirements before the tender is launched. If you believe this is of interest to you and your organisation, please register an expression of interest by sending an email to the following email address: DDaTProcurement@uksbs.co.uk by no later than Wednesday, 15th December 2021 detailing your organisation name and representatives of who will be attending the day. When emailing please reference in the subject " DDaT21484 - Acas: IT Technical Services and Disposal Procurement. Please note that this is not an opportunity to provide a proposal or quotation to the Contracting Authority, or to try selling your services. The purpose of this exercise is purely to test the market, gain feedback and input into our final service definitions and tender documentation. Acas will consider information and responses received as part of the market consultation to help inform Acas specification and further decision making in relation to the planning and conduct of the proposed procurement. The engagement will also inform Acas's decision on the route to the market for this requirement. Outputs from the session will be shared with other potential suppliers that registered their interest and will form part of the final tender documentation. For the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not a Call for Competition; a Contract Notice will be issued as a call for competition. Not registering an interest shall not prevent any supplier participating in a future procurement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fb18
Latest release ID029607-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 29 2021 17:26:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2021planning029607-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029607-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-29T17:26:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36156",
    "name": "Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDaT21484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is being issued in order to undertake a market consultation exercise with regards to the requirements detailed above. In particular the Contracting Authority -Acas would like to understand how many suppliers there are in the market that are able to meet all of the requirements and how many suppliers would be willing to submit their proposals when the tender has been launched. Please note that a full specification of requirements document for your review is attached to the Early Engagement Notice in Contract finder, please use this link to access the document https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e9d85094-e192-47aa-bcb8-dc840765bdc2 \nWe would welcome market input into our development of the pricing structure to ensure that the most fit for purpose approach that is in line with the market charging model is adopted. \nIf you wish to submit your feedback in the written format, we would be happy to receive some as well. Please use the DDaTProcurement@uksbs.co.uk for any correspondence. \nThe intension is to hold a supplier engagement day sometime in the second half of December (day and time to be agreed and communicated to the suppliers that registered their interest) in order to assess the market's appetite, concerns and views on formulation of requirements. The session will take place via Zoom. Feedback gathered form the suppliers through this market engagement will be used to finalise our statement of requirements before the tender is launched. \nIf you believe this is of interest to you and your organisation, please register an expression of interest by sending an email to the following email address:  DDaTProcurement@uksbs.co.uk  by no later than Wednesday, 15th December 2021 detailing your organisation name and representatives of who will be attending the day. When emailing please reference in the subject \" DDaT21484 - Acas: IT Technical Services and Disposal Procurement.\nPlease note that this is not an opportunity to provide a proposal or quotation to the Contracting Authority, or to try selling your services. The purpose of this exercise is purely to test the market, gain feedback and input into our final service definitions and tender documentation. Acas will consider information and responses received as part of the market consultation to help inform Acas specification and further decision making in relation to the planning and conduct of the proposed procurement. The engagement will also inform Acas's decision on the route to the market for this requirement. Outputs from the session will be shared with other potential suppliers that registered their interest and will form part of the final tender documentation.  \nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not a Call for Competition; a Contract Notice will be issued as a call for competition. Not registering an interest shall not prevent any supplier participating in a future procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDaT21484 - ACAS IT Technical Services and Disposal Procurement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice , full details can be found is section II.2.4) Description of the procurement\nIntroduction and Background \nAdvisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS) operates its own internal IT operations, managed by the Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) Team.  This team is responsible for day to day management and maintenance of live IT assets, software, configuration, and security policies.   The scope of the requirement is for the following services: Asset Storage, disposal and management, with IT Technical Support for the assets, such as asset disposal, asset redeployment or installation (including end user device imaging, configuration, and application management). The service should also provide technical support for Infrastructure Assets such as Network devices and firewalls. Acas DDaT are accountable for the assets they deliver to Acas users and will be the sole authority regarding instructions of its assets, their configuration and deployment.   \nThis is also an opportunity to \"take stock\" of what we are doing now and with a new or improved service how we can:\n•\tBetter improve, efficiency, value for money, customer service, speed and quality of Service Delivery. \n•\tEnsure our ITIL Service Management business processes are correctly reflected in the service to improve governance and reduce risk, service downtime or unplanned changes.\n•\tAs part of any discovery, take the opportunity to assess how Acas can do things differently with input from suppliers and internal stakeholders.\nImplementation\nFor implementation and deployment of the solution, the supplier will be required to re-locate IT equipment from the current supplier warehouse, (UK Based) to their premises.  The supplier will perform a complete inventory of Acas assets stored that the customer can access.\nSupport\nOngoing maintenance and support, with warranty support for system hardware is required. With EUD's 3 years warranty is purchased, we would require the successful supplier to co-ordinate any call on this warranty and also to repair out of warranty equipment if it is deemed cost effective.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36156",
      "name": "Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor Windsor House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.acas.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKSBS DDaT Procurement Team",
        "email": "DDaTProcurement@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2021 · 029607-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "029607-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-29T17:26:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36156",
    "name": "Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDaT21484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is being issued in order to undertake a market consultation exercise with regards to the requirements detailed above. In particular the Contracting Authority -Acas would like to understand how many suppliers there are in the market that are able to meet all of the requirements and how many suppliers would be willing to submit their proposals when the tender has been launched. Please note that a full specification of requirements document for your review is attached to the Early Engagement Notice in Contract finder, please use this link to access the document https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e9d85094-e192-47aa-bcb8-dc840765bdc2 \nWe would welcome market input into our development of the pricing structure to ensure that the most fit for purpose approach that is in line with the market charging model is adopted. \nIf you wish to submit your feedback in the written format, we would be happy to receive some as well. Please use the DDaTProcurement@uksbs.co.uk for any correspondence. \nThe intension is to hold a supplier engagement day sometime in the second half of December (day and time to be agreed and communicated to the suppliers that registered their interest) in order to assess the market's appetite, concerns and views on formulation of requirements. The session will take place via Zoom. Feedback gathered form the suppliers through this market engagement will be used to finalise our statement of requirements before the tender is launched. \nIf you believe this is of interest to you and your organisation, please register an expression of interest by sending an email to the following email address:  DDaTProcurement@uksbs.co.uk  by no later than Wednesday, 15th December 2021 detailing your organisation name and representatives of who will be attending the day. When emailing please reference in the subject \" DDaT21484 - Acas: IT Technical Services and Disposal Procurement.\nPlease note that this is not an opportunity to provide a proposal or quotation to the Contracting Authority, or to try selling your services. The purpose of this exercise is purely to test the market, gain feedback and input into our final service definitions and tender documentation. Acas will consider information and responses received as part of the market consultation to help inform Acas specification and further decision making in relation to the planning and conduct of the proposed procurement. The engagement will also inform Acas's decision on the route to the market for this requirement. Outputs from the session will be shared with other potential suppliers that registered their interest and will form part of the final tender documentation.  \nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not a Call for Competition; a Contract Notice will be issued as a call for competition. Not registering an interest shall not prevent any supplier participating in a future procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDaT21484 - ACAS IT Technical Services and Disposal Procurement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice , full details can be found is section II.2.4) Description of the procurement\nIntroduction and Background \nAdvisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS) operates its own internal IT operations, managed by the Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) Team.  This team is responsible for day to day management and maintenance of live IT assets, software, configuration, and security policies.   The scope of the requirement is for the following services: Asset Storage, disposal and management, with IT Technical Support for the assets, such as asset disposal, asset redeployment or installation (including end user device imaging, configuration, and application management). The service should also provide technical support for Infrastructure Assets such as Network devices and firewalls. Acas DDaT are accountable for the assets they deliver to Acas users and will be the sole authority regarding instructions of its assets, their configuration and deployment.   \nThis is also an opportunity to \"take stock\" of what we are doing now and with a new or improved service how we can:\n•\tBetter improve, efficiency, value for money, customer service, speed and quality of Service Delivery. \n•\tEnsure our ITIL Service Management business processes are correctly reflected in the service to improve governance and reduce risk, service downtime or unplanned changes.\n•\tAs part of any discovery, take the opportunity to assess how Acas can do things differently with input from suppliers and internal stakeholders.\nImplementation\nFor implementation and deployment of the solution, the supplier will be required to re-locate IT equipment from the current supplier warehouse, (UK Based) to their premises.  The supplier will perform a complete inventory of Acas assets stored that the customer can access.\nSupport\nOngoing maintenance and support, with warranty support for system hardware is required. With EUD's 3 years warranty is purchased, we would require the successful supplier to co-ordinate any call on this warranty and also to repair out of warranty equipment if it is deemed cost effective.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36156",
      "name": "Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor Windsor House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.acas.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKSBS DDaT Procurement Team",
        "email": "DDaTProcurement@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}