General Legal Services
General Legal Services - See scope of services attached.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
Buyer: Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig →
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
DCC require external Legal support in rela the following areas: DCC will seek to establish a multi provider framework agreement covering a wide range of Legal Services. The Legal Services will be used by all companies within the Glas Cymru group companies, which include companies outside the whole business securitisation, and not subject to DCC’s statutory water and sewerage licence. The requirement for all Group companies is for advice that is professional, competent, expert and timely, provides good commercial value and is delivered in a way that makes a positive contribution to the achievement of the best overall outcome for DCC on each occasion.
UKL, GB · UKL, GB · UKL, GB · UKL, GB · UKL, GB
General Legal Services - See scope of services attached.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
Competition Law and Economic Regulation - See scope of services attached.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
Treasury - See scope of services attached.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
Insurance - See scope of services attached.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
Water Sector Regulation and Regulatory Reform - See scope of services attached.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
| 2 | Legal services | Not published |
| 3 | Legal services | Not published |
| 4 | Legal services | Not published |
| 5 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,762 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,343 of 12,762 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,969 of 12,762 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 373 | 4 median · 41.1 average (172 of 373 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (202 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 416 | 3 median · 12 average (4 of 416 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 416 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d732 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034415-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 15:56:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034415-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk Participation instructions — how to express an interest in this opportunity. 1) Register your organisation on the DCC eSourcing Portal (this is only required once so please check whether there is an existing account registered for your organisation — multiple users can be added as required); 2) Express an interest in the opportunity: — log in to the portal with your username and password, — click the 'PQQs/ ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link, — click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content, — click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page — this will move the PQQ/ ITT into your 'My PQQs/ITTs' page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only), — you can now access any attachments by clicking 'Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT details' box. 3) Responding to the Opportunity — click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT details'. You can choose to 'Create response' or 'Decline to Respond', — you can now use the messaging function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification, — note the deadline for completion and follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response — there may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform, — you must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. Please Note the following — you must download the documents yourself after you have expressed interest, they will not be sent to you, — expressions of Interest will ONLY be accepted through the eSourcing Portal — all documentation must be returned electronically via the eSourcing Portal, — if you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eSourcing helpdesk using the contract information provided on the home page. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tender | 034415-2026 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | planning | 069769-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034415-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:56:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DCWW2005 - Legal Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Legal Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Legal Services - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Competition Law and Economic Regulation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7155000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Competition Law and Economic Regulation - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Treasury",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Treasury - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Insurance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Insurance - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Water Sector Regulation and Regulatory Reform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7155000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Water Sector Regulation and Regulatory Reform - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DCWW2005 - Legal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 13600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Documents will be accessible free of charge on the DCC eSourcing Portal at https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
{
"id": "034415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:56:35+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The process will comprise of an Invitation to Tender, followed by a Best and Final Offer.\nThe award criteria for each Lot is the following:\n70% - Technical\n30% - Commercial"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Fixed Fees & Hourly Rates"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "DCC require external Legal support in rela the following areas: DCC will seek to establish a multi provider framework agreement covering a wide range of Legal Services. The Legal Services will be used by all companies within the Glas Cymru group companies, which include companies outside the whole business securitisation, and not subject to DCC’s statutory water and sewerage licence. The requirement for all Group companies is for advice that is professional, competent, expert and timely, provides good commercial value and is delivered in a way that makes a positive contribution to the achievement of the best overall outcome for DCC on each occasion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk\nParticipation instructions — how to express an interest in this opportunity.\n1) Register your organisation on the DCC eSourcing Portal (this is only required once so please check whether there is an existing account registered for your organisation — multiple users can be added as required);\n2) Express an interest in the opportunity:\n— log in to the portal with your username and password,\n— click the 'PQQs/ ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link,\n— click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content,\n— click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page — this will move the PQQ/ ITT into your 'My PQQs/ITTs' page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only),\n— you can now access any attachments by clicking 'Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT details' box.\n3) Responding to the Opportunity\n— click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT details'. You can choose to 'Create response' or 'Decline to Respond',\n— you can now use the messaging function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification,\n— note the deadline for completion and follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response — there may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform,\n— you must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. Please Note the following\n— you must download the documents yourself after you have expressed interest, they will not be sent to you,\n— expressions of Interest will ONLY be accepted through the eSourcing Portal\n— all documentation must be returned electronically via the eSourcing Portal,\n— if you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eSourcing helpdesk using the contract information provided on the home page.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linea, Fortran Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366777",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Field",
"email": "karen.field@dwrcymru.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034415-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:56:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DCWW2005 - Legal Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Legal Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Legal Services - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Competition Law and Economic Regulation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7155000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Competition Law and Economic Regulation - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Treasury",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Treasury - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Insurance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Insurance - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Water Sector Regulation and Regulatory Reform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7155000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two future opportunities to extend the agreement by a further 24 months Ie. 3 years (+2 +2)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Water Sector Regulation and Regulatory Reform - See scope of services attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DCWW2005 - Legal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 13600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Documents will be accessible free of charge on the DCC eSourcing Portal at https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
{
"id": "034415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:56:35+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The process will comprise of an Invitation to Tender, followed by a Best and Final Offer.\nThe award criteria for each Lot is the following:\n70% - Technical\n30% - Commercial"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Fixed Fees & Hourly Rates"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "DCC require external Legal support in rela the following areas: DCC will seek to establish a multi provider framework agreement covering a wide range of Legal Services. The Legal Services will be used by all companies within the Glas Cymru group companies, which include companies outside the whole business securitisation, and not subject to DCC’s statutory water and sewerage licence. The requirement for all Group companies is for advice that is professional, competent, expert and timely, provides good commercial value and is delivered in a way that makes a positive contribution to the achievement of the best overall outcome for DCC on each occasion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk\nParticipation instructions — how to express an interest in this opportunity.\n1) Register your organisation on the DCC eSourcing Portal (this is only required once so please check whether there is an existing account registered for your organisation — multiple users can be added as required);\n2) Express an interest in the opportunity:\n— log in to the portal with your username and password,\n— click the 'PQQs/ ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link,\n— click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content,\n— click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page — this will move the PQQ/ ITT into your 'My PQQs/ITTs' page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only),\n— you can now access any attachments by clicking 'Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT details' box.\n3) Responding to the Opportunity\n— click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT details'. You can choose to 'Create response' or 'Decline to Respond',\n— you can now use the messaging function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification,\n— note the deadline for completion and follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response — there may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform,\n— you must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. Please Note the following\n— you must download the documents yourself after you have expressed interest, they will not be sent to you,\n— expressions of Interest will ONLY be accepted through the eSourcing Portal\n— all documentation must be returned electronically via the eSourcing Portal,\n— if you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eSourcing helpdesk using the contract information provided on the home page.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linea, Fortran Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366777",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Field",
"email": "karen.field@dwrcymru.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069769-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T14:26:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DCWW2005 - Legal Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DCWW2005 - Legal Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DCC require external Legal support in rela the following areas: DCC will seek to establish a multi provider framework agreement covering a wide range of Legal Services. The Legal Services will be used by all companies within the Glas Cymru group companies, which include companies outside the whole business securitisation, and not subject to DCC’s statutory water and sewerage licence. The requirement for all Group companies is for advice that is professional, competent, expert and timely, provides good commercial value and is delivered in a way that makes a positive contribution to the achievement of the best overall outcome for DCC on each occasion.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linea, Fortran Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366777",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Field",
"email": "karen.field@dwrcymru.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069769-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069769-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:26:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please email karen.field@dwrcymru.com for receipt of indicative scope and pre-market engagement questionnaire. Please note populated Questionnaires need to be submitted by 21st November 2025 to facilitate any follow up market engagement meetings that DCC may require pursuit of."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}