Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing Response — Fixed cost (20%)
Technical Response — Technical (70%)
Social Value — Social value (10%)
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
Participate on ukifs.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
UKFE is running a procurement process to identify a suitably qualified Supplier for the provision of DCO Consultation Support. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. To access the tender documents including instructions and method of bidding, please find PP-UKIFS-565 on the UKFE Tender Portal, available at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/ UKFE is currently embarking on the development of a DCO submission in 2029. The first stage of consultation closes in 2026. This comprises 13 separate consultation events within approx. 10km of the WB campus, supported by documentation and online materials and feedback routes. A second phase of consultation is planned for 2027, with a final third phase in 2028. This requirement is to place a contract with an external Supplier to continue the provision of these specialist interface, co-ordination and consultation services, as UKFE continues to progress through the DCO process and in particular, to support S2. Please note that this Tender Notice follows a period of pre-tender market engagement as per FTS notice 2026/S 000-024719. The pre-tender market engagement has informed UKFE on the procurement procedure. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Site-development-work./5A6NYMKZP6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5A6NYMKZP6
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing Response — Fixed cost (20%)
Technical Response — Technical (70%)
Social Value — Social value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site-development work, Development consultancy services, Public relations consultancy services, Evaluation consultancy services, Environmental issues consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site-development work (45111291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,178 | 6 median · 73.1 average (273 of 1,178 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (305 of 1,178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 991 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 991 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 991 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031958-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 12:53:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031958-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-22T14:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 031958-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031958-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:53:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPUKIFS565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x optional six (6) month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fixed cost"
},
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DCO Interface, Co-ordination and Consultation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:53:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKFE is running a procurement process to identify a suitably qualified Supplier for the provision of DCO Consultation Support. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure.\nTo access the tender documents including instructions and method of bidding, please find PP-UKIFS-565 on the UKFE Tender Portal, available at:\nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/\nUKFE is currently embarking on the development of a DCO submission in 2029. The first stage of consultation closes in 2026. This comprises 13 separate consultation events within approx. 10km of the WB campus, supported by documentation and online materials and feedback routes.\nA second phase of consultation is planned for 2027, with a final third phase in 2028.\nThis requirement is to place a contract with an external Supplier to continue the provision of these specialist interface, co-ordination and consultation services, as UKFE continues to progress through the DCO process and in particular, to support S2.\nPlease note that this Tender Notice follows a period of pre-tender market engagement as per FTS notice 2026/S 000-024719. The pre-tender market engagement has informed UKFE on the procurement procedure.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Site-development-work./5A6NYMKZP6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5A6NYMKZP6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T14:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKFE Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031958-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:53:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPUKIFS565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x optional six (6) month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fixed cost"
},
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DCO Interface, Co-ordination and Consultation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:53:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKFE is running a procurement process to identify a suitably qualified Supplier for the provision of DCO Consultation Support. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure.\nTo access the tender documents including instructions and method of bidding, please find PP-UKIFS-565 on the UKFE Tender Portal, available at:\nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/\nUKFE is currently embarking on the development of a DCO submission in 2029. The first stage of consultation closes in 2026. This comprises 13 separate consultation events within approx. 10km of the WB campus, supported by documentation and online materials and feedback routes.\nA second phase of consultation is planned for 2027, with a final third phase in 2028.\nThis requirement is to place a contract with an external Supplier to continue the provision of these specialist interface, co-ordination and consultation services, as UKFE continues to progress through the DCO process and in particular, to support S2.\nPlease note that this Tender Notice follows a period of pre-tender market engagement as per FTS notice 2026/S 000-024719. The pre-tender market engagement has informed UKFE on the procurement procedure.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Site-development-work./5A6NYMKZP6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5A6NYMKZP6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T14:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKFE Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}