Lot 1
Dcert Lims interface system for sending secure testing results
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
DCERT LIMS INTERFACE SYSTEM FOR LAB RESULTS
UKK1
Dcert Lims interface system for sending secure testing results
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,192 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,873 of 5,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,150 of 5,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 20 | 1 median · 2.5 average (6 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044838-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 14:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044838-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T15:23:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044838-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156490",
"name": "X - LAB LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dcert Lims interface system for sending secure testing results",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DCert Lims Interface System Annual Service Fee",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DCERT LIMS INTERFACE SYSTEM FOR LAB RESULTS",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "X-Lab is the only supplier which provides the Labgnostic service for the data transfer of test requests and test results between laboratories. Labgnostic is used by the majority of virology labs which NHSBT user for donor characterisation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PURCHASING",
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156490",
"name": "X - LAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph's Well, Hanover Lane, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.netimis.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05995322",
"legalName": "X - LAB LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.box@x-labsystems.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044838-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 74592,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044838-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T15:23:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044838-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156490",
"name": "X - LAB LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dcert Lims interface system for sending secure testing results",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DCert Lims Interface System Annual Service Fee",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DCERT LIMS INTERFACE SYSTEM FOR LAB RESULTS",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "X-Lab is the only supplier which provides the Labgnostic service for the data transfer of test requests and test results between laboratories. Labgnostic is used by the majority of virology labs which NHSBT user for donor characterisation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PURCHASING",
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156490",
"name": "X - LAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph's Well, Hanover Lane, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.netimis.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05995322",
"legalName": "X - LAB LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.box@x-labsystems.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044838-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 74592,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044838-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}