Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Last year it was identified some cast iron street lighting columns contain asbestos rope in the aperture, we have completed a trial day to ascertain the time it takes to remove the asbestos and how many in a day, using this data and the number of cast irons we estimate it will take 100 days to remove, based on the cheapest quote (£450 per day) this is £45,000 although we believe this is worse case and it will cost less.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035438-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 08:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035438-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035438-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:18:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02089950",
"name": "BARDON ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DCC street lighting asbestos removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Last year it was identified some cast iron street lighting columns contain asbestos rope in the aperture, we have completed a trial day to ascertain the time it takes to remove the asbestos and how many in a day, using this data and the number of cast irons we estimate it will take 100 days to remove, based on the cheapest quote (£450 per day) this is £45,000 although we believe this is worse case and it will cost less.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02089950",
"name": "BARDON ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "President Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bardon-environmental.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02089950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bardon-environmental.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXZ-1233-CXBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:18:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035438-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:18:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02089950",
"name": "BARDON ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DCC street lighting asbestos removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Last year it was identified some cast iron street lighting columns contain asbestos rope in the aperture, we have completed a trial day to ascertain the time it takes to remove the asbestos and how many in a day, using this data and the number of cast irons we estimate it will take 100 days to remove, based on the cheapest quote (£450 per day) this is £45,000 although we believe this is worse case and it will cost less.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02089950",
"name": "BARDON ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "President Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bardon-environmental.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02089950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bardon-environmental.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXZ-1233-CXBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:18:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}