Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DCC Festivals & Events Evaluation
Business services: law
marketing
consulting
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Durham County Council: "DCC Festivals & Events Evaluation". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Durham County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Durham County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Durham County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDurham County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jan 2025, 15:15 GMT | Last source update22 Jan 2025, 15:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Public relations services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b274 | ||
What is being bought
This contract is for Durham County Council (DCC) Festivals & Events Evaluation.
DCC Culture, Sport & Tourism deliver a number of cultural festivals and events as part of their annual programme and need to continue to measure the impact of these. The range of events and festivals varies in terms of size, content and objectives. Some are commissioned out to external partners whilst some are delivered in house by our Festivals, Events & Cultural Engagement Team.
The expected start date for the proposed contract is 13 January 2025.
The expected end date for the proposed contract is 12 January 2027.
The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 24 months from the actual end date.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Jan 2025, 15:15 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Jan 2025, 15:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Jan 2025, 15:15 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Oct 2024, 10:17 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Oct 2024, 10:17 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
30 Oct 2024, 10:17 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Oct 2024, 10:17 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract is for Durham County Council (DCC) Festivals & Events Evaluation. DCC Culture, Sport & Tourism deliver a number of cultural festivals and events as part of their annual programme and need to continue to measure the impact of these. The range of events and festivals varies in terms of size, content and objectives. Some are commissioned out to external partners whilst some are delivered in house by our Festivals, Events & Cultural Engagement Team. The expected start date for the proposed contract is 13 January 2025. The expected end date for the proposed contract is 12 January 2027. The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 24 months from the actual end date. Additional information: Please download the Invitation to Tender Documents from www.nepo.org Contract reference number: DN749171Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jan 2025, 15:15 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £245,345
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MEL RESEARCH LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts DCC Festivals & Events Evaluation £245,345 · signed 13 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Durham County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-36614Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published