← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2023

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they are seeking a contractor for 5 Yearly Periodic Inspection and Testing of Electrical Installations.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Electrical wiring work 45311100Electrical wiring work 45311100

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they are seeking a contractor for 5 Yearly Periodic Inspection and Testing of Electrical Installations

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical wiring workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical wiring work (45311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer292 median · 2.7 average (12 of 29 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221484 median · 43.3 average (41 of 148 with a bid count)4.6 average (48 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026808-2023-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506-1

Statusactive
Value£636,170

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037414
Latest release ID026808-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 11 2023 12:11:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2023award, contract026808-2023
7 Oct 2022tender028311-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026808-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-11T13:11:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037414",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026808-2023-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92273",
          "name": "Guardian Electrical Compliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they are seeking a contractor for 5 Yearly Periodic Inspection and Testing of Electrical Installations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DC22031 - Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they are seeking a contractor for 5 Yearly Periodic Inspection and Testing of Electrical Installations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical wiring work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92273",
      "name": "Guardian Electrical Compliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chapeltown, Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S352PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Rotunda Business Centre, Thorncliffe, Chapeltown"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guardian Electrical Compliance Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1142572080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026808-2023-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 636169.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026808-2023-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the\ntendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as\nset out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority\nwill not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is\nacting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n7. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access itt_98458\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122481.\n(WA Ref:122481)\n(WA Ref:133542)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Sept 2023 · 026808-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026808-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-11T13:11:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037414",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026808-2023-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92273",
          "name": "Guardian Electrical Compliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they are seeking a contractor for 5 Yearly Periodic Inspection and Testing of Electrical Installations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DC22031 - Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they are seeking a contractor for 5 Yearly Periodic Inspection and Testing of Electrical Installations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical wiring work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92273",
      "name": "Guardian Electrical Compliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chapeltown, Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S352PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Rotunda Business Centre, Thorncliffe, Chapeltown"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guardian Electrical Compliance Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1142572080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026808-2023-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 636169.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026808-2023-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the\ntendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as\nset out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority\nwill not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is\nacting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n7. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access itt_98458\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122481.\n(WA Ref:122481)\n(WA Ref:133542)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2022 · 028311-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028311-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T16:13:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037414",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_51506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they are seeking a contractor for 5 Yearly Periodic Inspection and Testing of Electrical Installations",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DC22031 - Fixed Wire Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to inform the market that they are seeking a contractor for 5 Yearly Periodic Inspection and Testing of Electrical Installations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical wiring work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-05T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tnd/taskWorkflowList.do?tenderCode=tender_309345&reset=true&_ncp=1665149581612.1000702-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tnd/taskWorkflowList.do?tenderCode=tender_309345&reset=true&_ncp=1665149581612.1000702-1",
        "email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the\ntendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as\nset out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority\nwill not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is\nacting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n7. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access itt_98458\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122481.\n(WA Ref:122481)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=125437.\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nN/A\n(WA Ref:125437)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}