Lot 1
This project was conducted via a mini competitive tender via an existing internal Cardiff & Vale Health Board Building Framework (reference CAV-OJEU-PROJECT42311).
Award criteria
price
Ward A4N at University Hospital of Wales is due to have renovation. This notice is for the award of the works required.
UKL22
This project was conducted via a mini competitive tender via an existing internal Cardiff & Vale Health Board Building Framework (reference CAV-OJEU-PROJECT42311).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 148 | 5 median · 43.4 average (41 of 148 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (48 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0352b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019466-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 15 2022 15:00:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 019466-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019466-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-15T16:00:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:366159-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019466-2022-CAV-MIN-PROJECT_50496-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59055",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This project was conducted via a mini competitive tender via an existing internal Cardiff & Vale Health Board Building Framework (reference CAV-OJEU-PROJECT42311).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DC22022 Ward A4N Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ward A4N at University Hospital of Wales is due to have renovation. This notice is for the award of the works required.",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamiel Ankail",
"email": "jamiel.ankail@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921508269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59055",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF145GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD, GROUND FLOOR 8 CLEEVE HOUSE, CARDIFF BUSINESS PARK, LLANISHEN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 2920221469",
"telephone": "+44 2920371137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019466-2022-CAV-MIN-PROJECT_50496-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470386.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019466-2022-CAV-MIN-PROJECT_50496-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The notice reference number relates to the original Building Framework advert notice.\n(WA Ref:123174)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019466-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-15T16:00:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:366159-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019466-2022-CAV-MIN-PROJECT_50496-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59055",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This project was conducted via a mini competitive tender via an existing internal Cardiff & Vale Health Board Building Framework (reference CAV-OJEU-PROJECT42311).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DC22022 Ward A4N Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ward A4N at University Hospital of Wales is due to have renovation. This notice is for the award of the works required.",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59054",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamiel Ankail",
"email": "jamiel.ankail@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921508269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59055",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF145GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD, GROUND FLOOR 8 CLEEVE HOUSE, CARDIFF BUSINESS PARK, LLANISHEN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 2920221469",
"telephone": "+44 2920371137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019466-2022-CAV-MIN-PROJECT_50496-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470386.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019466-2022-CAV-MIN-PROJECT_50496-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The notice reference number relates to the original Building Framework advert notice.\n(WA Ref:123174)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}