Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Provision of a 24/7, 365-day managed security, car parking, and enforcement service across Trust premises, including SIA-licensed personnel, parking management, and CCTV support. The service ensures a safe and secure healthcare environment, supports patient and staff access, enforces site policies (including parking and smoking restrictions), and maintains effective traffic flow, including for emergency vehicles
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 616 | 3 median · 9.6 average (8 of 616 with a bid count) | 2 average (8 of 616 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ea6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046869-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 09:43:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,248,802 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046869-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046869-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:43:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ea6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C56255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBTH The Provision of Car Parking, Security, Smoking Enforcement",
"value": {
"amount": 6248802,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7498562.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Provision of a 24/7, 365-day managed security, car parking, and enforcement service across Trust premises, including SIA-licensed personnel, parking management, and CCTV support. The service ensures a safe and secure healthcare environment, supports patient and staff access, enforces site policies (including parking and smoking restrictions), and maintains effective traffic flow, including for emergency vehicles",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theodora Shangwa",
"email": "theodora.shangwa@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:43:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046869-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:43:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ea6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C56255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBTH The Provision of Car Parking, Security, Smoking Enforcement",
"value": {
"amount": 6248802,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7498562.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Provision of a 24/7, 365-day managed security, car parking, and enforcement service across Trust premises, including SIA-licensed personnel, parking management, and CCTV support. The service ensures a safe and secure healthcare environment, supports patient and staff access, enforces site policies (including parking and smoking restrictions), and maintains effective traffic flow, including for emergency vehicles",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theodora Shangwa",
"email": "theodora.shangwa@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:43:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}