← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDoncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£81,798
Published13 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Inviting Expressions of interest for the provision of a discrete Patient Pathway Tracking Management Application for an Acute Hospital Setting

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

PIN - Expression of Interest. Additional information: Please follow the link - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome - to Express your interest and submit your responses to the PIN requirements. All contact to the trust should be via the Atamis Portal

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE31201 median · 3.4 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3711 median · 2.8 average (6 of 371 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 371 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044851
Latest release ID008098-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 13 2024 17:30:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£81,798
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2024planning008098-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008098-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T17:30:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044851",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32789",
    "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBTH426-CORP-RS-2024-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PIN - Expression of Interest. Additional information: Please follow the link - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome - to Express your interest and submit your responses to the PIN requirements. All contact to the trust should be via the Atamis Portal"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBTH Outpatient Flow System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 81798,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Inviting Expressions of interest for the provision of a discrete Patient Pathway Tracking Management Application for an Acute Hospital Setting",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32789",
      "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Health Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Somerset",
        "email": "r.somerset@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7775012122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2024 · 008098-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008098-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T17:30:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044851",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32789",
    "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DBTH426-CORP-RS-2024-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PIN - Expression of Interest. Additional information: Please follow the link - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome - to Express your interest and submit your responses to the PIN requirements. All contact to the trust should be via the Atamis Portal"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBTH Outpatient Flow System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 81798,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Inviting Expressions of interest for the provision of a discrete Patient Pathway Tracking Management Application for an Acute Hospital Setting",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32789",
      "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Health Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Somerset",
        "email": "r.somerset@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7775012122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}