← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerDoncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,768,000
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

Collection and delivery of soiled and clean linen Processing of general and barrier (theatre) textiles Supply of hired and Trust-owned linen Emergency response and contingency planning Environmental sustainability and carbon reduction initiatives

Delivery location

UKE, GB · UKE12, GB · UKE2, GB · UKE3, GB · UKE4, GB

Categories

Laundry-management services 98311100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-management services (98311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1113 median · 4.9 average (29 of 111 with a bid count)1.4 average (31 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28010 median · 8.8 average (5 of 280 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05190b
Latest release ID027739-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 12:22:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,768,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planningUpdate027739-2025
27 May 2025planningUpdate027738-2025
20 May 2025planning023335-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027739-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T13:22:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05190b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
    "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05190b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBTH - Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2768000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3321600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "027739-2025",
        "description": "The estimated contract start date was entered incorrectly so the start date, the end date and the extension option end dates have been amended accordingly"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Collection and delivery of soiled and clean linen Processing of general and barrier (theatre) textiles Supply of hired and Trust-owned linen Emergency response and contingency planning Environmental sustainability and carbon reduction initiatives",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
      "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Somerset",
        "email": "r.somerset@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027739-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027739-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T13:22:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027739-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "027739-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T13:22:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05190b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
    "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05190b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBTH - Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2768000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3321600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "027739-2025",
        "description": "The estimated contract start date was entered incorrectly so the start date, the end date and the extension option end dates have been amended accordingly"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Collection and delivery of soiled and clean linen Processing of general and barrier (theatre) textiles Supply of hired and Trust-owned linen Emergency response and contingency planning Environmental sustainability and carbon reduction initiatives",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
      "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Somerset",
        "email": "r.somerset@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027739-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027739-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T13:22:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027738-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "027738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T13:22:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05190b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
    "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05190b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBTH - Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2768000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3321600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "027738-2025",
        "description": "The estimated contract start date was entered incorrectly so the start date, the end date and the extension option end dates have been amended accordingly"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Collection and delivery of soiled and clean linen Processing of general and barrier (theatre) textiles Supply of hired and Trust-owned linen Emergency response and contingency planning Environmental sustainability and carbon reduction initiatives",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
      "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Somerset",
        "email": "r.somerset@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027738-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027738-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T13:22:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2025 · 023335-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T14:52:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05190b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
    "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05190b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBTH - Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2768000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3321600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Collection and delivery of soiled and clean linen Processing of general and barrier (theatre) textiles Supply of hired and Trust-owned linen Emergency response and contingency planning Environmental sustainability and carbon reduction initiatives",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
      "name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Somerset",
        "email": "r.somerset@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023335-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023335-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T14:52:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}