← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCOVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2024

What is being bought

Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Database services 72320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year. Please note this a 2+1+1 contract term. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3804.5 median · 27.8 average (36 of 80 with a bid count)3 average (40 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016682-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£345,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04380f
Latest release ID016682-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 29 2024 08:20:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2024award, contract016682-2024
8 Feb 2024tenderUpdate004212-2024
7 Feb 2024tender004114-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016682-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T09:20:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04380f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114729",
    "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04085856",
          "name": "ATLANTIC DATA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1125-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year.\nPlease note this a 2+1+1 contract term.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBS PROCESSING SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114729",
      "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04085856",
      "name": "ATLANTIC DATA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04085856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ATLANTIC DATA LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104597",
      "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 345510,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016682-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016682-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016682-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T09:20:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04380f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114729",
    "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04085856",
          "name": "ATLANTIC DATA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1125-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year.\nPlease note this a 2+1+1 contract term.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBS PROCESSING SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114729",
      "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04085856",
      "name": "ATLANTIC DATA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04085856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ATLANTIC DATA LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104597",
      "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 345510,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016682-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2024 · 004212-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "004212-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T12:24:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04380f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104596",
    "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1125-23-TH",
    "title": "DBS PROCESSING SYSTEM",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "79600000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Recruitment services"
                }
              ]
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104596",
      "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hasson",
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Feb 2024 · 004114-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004114-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T16:22:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04380f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104596",
    "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1125-23-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One plus year at the discretion of Coventry University. Total contract terms is 2+1+1 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBS PROCESSING SYSTEM",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-07T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-07T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Electronic system to manage DBS checking process for students on specific courses and for staff who require DBS checks as part of their contract of employment. System must be able to manage bulk uploads. Approx. 1600 processed per year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104596",
      "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Thomas Hasson",
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104597",
      "name": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COVENTRY UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATION GROUP (CUHECG)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}