← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DBS Checking System

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

DBS Checking System for processing DBS checks undertaken by HR via the Disclosure and Barring Service.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off for the supply of DBS Checking System for processing DBS checks undertaken by HR via the Disclosure and Barring Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Merit and Functional Fit — 50
Aftersales Management — 10
Whole Life Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9481 median · 6.5 average (1,333 of 3,948 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,538 of 3,948 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1341 median · 1.7 average (10 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition completed via G_Cloud 14 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DBS Checking System

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba36
Latest release ID058558-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 13:21:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058558-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058558-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T14:21:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058558-2026-CST232-1",
      "title": "DBS Checking System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11242115",
          "name": "Cantium Business Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CST232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus 1 year subject to agreement and performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call off for the supply of DBS Checking System for processing DBS checks undertaken by HR via the Disclosure and Barring Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit and Functional Fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole Life Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBS Checking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DBS Checking System for processing DBS checks undertaken by HR via the Disclosure and Barring Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition completed via G_Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE43AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katee Fletcher",
        "email": "katee.fletcher@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11242115",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11242115",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2049",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058558-2026-CST232-1",
      "title": "DBS Checking System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058558-2026-CST232-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058558-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058558-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T14:21:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058558-2026-CST232-1",
      "title": "DBS Checking System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11242115",
          "name": "Cantium Business Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CST232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus 1 year subject to agreement and performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call off for the supply of DBS Checking System for processing DBS checks undertaken by HR via the Disclosure and Barring Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit and Functional Fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole Life Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBS Checking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DBS Checking System for processing DBS checks undertaken by HR via the Disclosure and Barring Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition completed via G_Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140671",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE43AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katee Fletcher",
        "email": "katee.fletcher@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11242115",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11242115",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2049",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058558-2026-CST232-1",
      "title": "DBS Checking System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058558-2026-CST232-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}