TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

DBS and DVLA online checking service

Business services: law
marketing
consulting
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Newcastle City Council: "DBS and DVLA online checking service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNewcastle City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Newcastle City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Newcastle City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
14.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNewcastle City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 May 2024, 11:35 BST
Last source update14 May 2024, 11:35 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBusiness services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0417a7
What is being bought
Awarded following open procurement for 36 months with 3 x 12 months options to extend.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    14 May 2024, 11:35 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    14 May 2024, 11:35 BST
  3. tender value changed
    18 Dec 2023, 10:39 GMT
  4. Status changed to published status
    18 Dec 2023, 10:39 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    18 Dec 2023, 10:39 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    18 Dec 2023, 10:39 GMT
  7. Published value updated to £1,500,000
    13 Nov 2023, 11:15 GMT
  8. Status changed to active
    13 Nov 2023, 11:15 GMT
  9. Official notice release published
    13 Nov 2023, 11:15 GMT
  10. Submission deadline changed to 18 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
    13 Nov 2023, 11:15 GMT
  11. Buyer information updated
    13 Nov 2023, 11:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Service contract awarded for the online DBS and DVLA online checks required by the Council.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 May 2024, 11:35 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 May 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
First Advantage EMEA
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 14 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 1500000
lowestValidBidValue: 0.01
bids: 8 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 1500000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 0.01 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Newcastle City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-9464
View buyer profile
  • Newcastle City Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, UKC22, NE18QH
  • First Advantage EMEA
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03422709
    ESSEX, UKH3
  • N/A
    reviewBody

    N/A
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published