Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DBC (SF) Housing Benefit and Council Tax Resilience Service
Administrative services for business operations
Benefit services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dacorum Borough Council: "DBC (SF) Housing Benefit and Council Tax Resilience Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Dacorum Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dacorum Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dacorum Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDacorum Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jul 2024, 15:46 BST | Last source update3 Jul 2024, 15:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative services for business operations, Benefit services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397c2 | ||
What is being bought
The provision of Housing Benefit and Council Tax Support, and the collection of Council Tax and Business Rates are statutory functions of the Council that must be fulfilled. This contract will allow resilience to be provided on-demand to cope with peaks in workload and periods of unplanned staff absence. This resilience will complement the existing resources in the Service and help with the transition from Housing Benefit to Universal Credit.In Scope:The contract requires staff who are experienced in processing work in the following areas:• Housing Benefit and Council Tax Support• Council Tax• Business RatesThe contract should provide flexible on-demand resources for each Service area.The current supplier has stated that TUPE may apply to this contract.All the Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Please submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Jul 2024, 15:46 BST - Status changed to complete
3 Jul 2024, 15:46 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jul 2024, 15:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Jul 2024, 15:46 BST - Published value updated to £720,000
16 Jan 2023, 12:45 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Jan 2023, 12:45 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Jan 2023, 12:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Feb 2023, 10:59 GMT
16 Jan 2023, 12:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Jan 2023, 12:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract will allow resilience to be provided on-demand to cope with peaks in workload and periods of unplanned staff absence. This resilience will complement the existing resources in the Service and help with the transition from Housing Benefit to Universal Credit.In Scope:The contract requires staff who are experienced in processing work in the following areas:Housing Benefit and Council Tax SupportCouncil TaxBusiness RatesThe contract should provide flexible on-demand resources for each Service area.Please refer to the tender documents for a full description of the requirements.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jul 2024, 15:46 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £720,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Liberata UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £720,000 · signed 3 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Dacorum Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10844Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published