Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council is inviting bidders to tender for Hemel Hempstead Festive lighting Town Centres plus eight neighbourhood shopping centres, the appointed supplier will be responsible for the following: • Design, supply (on a hire basis), installation, maintenance, and removal of festive lighting across all specified locations. • Management of all electrical connections, installation of RCBO protection, and provision of certification in line with Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) standards. • Booking of road space with HCC Network Management Download the tender documents for full specification details. Minimum requirements for this tender Tenderers and their sub-contractors (if any) must provide evidence of valid HERS accreditation for all highways electrical work, at the time of tendering. Suppliers can download documents from the Supply Hertfordshire e-tendering portal. New suppliers will need to register on the portal. All Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk Please submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 18 May 2026. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066142 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076811-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 13:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032583-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076811-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067883-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | tender | 032583-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | planning | 019089-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076811-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:09:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05536931",
"name": "Sparkx Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DBC (SF) Dacorum Festive Lighting Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is inviting bidders to tender for Hemel Hempstead Festive lighting Town Centres plus eight neighbourhood shopping centres, the appointed supplier will be responsible for the following:\n•\tDesign, supply (on a hire basis), installation, maintenance, and removal of festive lighting across all specified locations.\n•\tManagement of all electrical connections, installation of RCBO protection, and provision of certification in line with Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) standards.\n•\tBooking of road space with HCC Network Management\nDownload the tender documents for full specification details.\nMinimum requirements for this tender\nTenderers and their sub-contractors (if any) must provide evidence of valid HERS accreditation for all highways electrical work, at the time of tendering.\nSuppliers can download documents from the Supply Hertfordshire e-tendering portal. New suppliers will need to register on the portal.\n All Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk \nPlease submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 18 May 2026. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Foster",
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441442228346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05536931",
"name": "Sparkx Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellhead Farm Hale Road, Wendover"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05536931",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sparkx@sparkx.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441494956392"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dacorum Festive Lights Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 190800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 226960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 separate one year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:09:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076811-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:09:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05536931",
"name": "Sparkx Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DBC (SF) Dacorum Festive Lighting Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is inviting bidders to tender for Hemel Hempstead Festive lighting Town Centres plus eight neighbourhood shopping centres, the appointed supplier will be responsible for the following:\n•\tDesign, supply (on a hire basis), installation, maintenance, and removal of festive lighting across all specified locations.\n•\tManagement of all electrical connections, installation of RCBO protection, and provision of certification in line with Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) standards.\n•\tBooking of road space with HCC Network Management\nDownload the tender documents for full specification details.\nMinimum requirements for this tender\nTenderers and their sub-contractors (if any) must provide evidence of valid HERS accreditation for all highways electrical work, at the time of tendering.\nSuppliers can download documents from the Supply Hertfordshire e-tendering portal. New suppliers will need to register on the portal.\n All Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk \nPlease submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 18 May 2026. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Foster",
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441442228346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05536931",
"name": "Sparkx Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellhead Farm Hale Road, Wendover"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05536931",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sparkx@sparkx.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441494956392"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dacorum Festive Lights Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 190800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 226960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 separate one year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:09:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067883-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T14:41:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dacorum Festive Lights Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 190800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 226960
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 separate one year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067883-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067883-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:41:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05536931",
"name": "Sparkx Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DBC (SF) Dacorum Festive Lighting Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is inviting bidders to tender for Hemel Hempstead Festive lighting Town Centres plus eight neighbourhood shopping centres, the appointed supplier will be responsible for the following:\n•\tDesign, supply (on a hire basis), installation, maintenance, and removal of festive lighting across all specified locations.\n•\tManagement of all electrical connections, installation of RCBO protection, and provision of certification in line with Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) standards.\n•\tBooking of road space with HCC Network Management\nDownload the tender documents for full specification details.\nMinimum requirements for this tender\nTenderers and their sub-contractors (if any) must provide evidence of valid HERS accreditation for all highways electrical work, at the time of tendering.\nSuppliers can download documents from the Supply Hertfordshire e-tendering portal. New suppliers will need to register on the portal.\n All Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk \nPlease submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 18 May 2026. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Foster",
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441442228346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05536931",
"name": "Sparkx Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellhead Farm Hale Road, Wendover"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05536931",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sparkx@sparkx.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441494956392"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032583-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T16:32:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 251999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 separate one year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lowest total price /Total Tender price x 40"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITT documents for full details"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SF) Dacorum Festive Lighting Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 251999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:32:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is inviting bidders to tender for Hemel Hempstead Festive lighting Town Centres plus eight neighbourhood shopping centres, the appointed supplier will be responsible for the following:\n•\tDesign, supply (on a hire basis), installation, maintenance, and removal of festive lighting across all specified locations.\n•\tManagement of all electrical connections, installation of RCBO protection, and provision of certification in line with Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) standards.\n•\tBooking of road space with HCC Network Management\nDownload the tender documents for full specification details.\nMinimum requirements for this tender\nTenderers and their sub-contractors (if any) must provide evidence of valid HERS accreditation for all highways electrical work, at the time of tendering.\nSuppliers can download documents from the Supply Hertfordshire e-tendering portal. New suppliers will need to register on the portal.\n All Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk \nPlease submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 18 May 2026. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home\nTenders must be submitted electronically",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Foster",
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441442228346"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019089-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:22:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00584PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "50232110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festive Lighting - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT invite for Festive lighting in the borough of Dacorum - IT IS NOT A TENDER\nThe Council is now seeking feedback via a questionnaire about how the Council can deliver festive lighting across the eleven locations for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a third year.\nFurther information and the questionnaire can be downloaded from the portal and any correspondence regarding tenders must be submitted via the portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders.\nSuppliers are invited to complete our Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it via this portal by 12 noon on Wednesday 18 March 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Foster",
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019089-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019089-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:22:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market engagement via questionnaire. Interested companies can download the questionnaire from the Supply Hertfordshire portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home and must be registered on the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}