Day to Day Waste Management Services
Buyer: Bank of England →
What is being bought
The Bank is looking to procure a service for day-to-day Waste Management. The Bank requires a Supplier to manage and monitor all waste from their designated collection points to the final disposal. This will include all 5 of the Bank of England's sites: London EC2R 8AH, London EC2R 6DA, Essex IG10 3TN, Leeds LS1 1HT and Roehampton SW15 5JQ.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028bde |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001160-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 20 2021 14:26:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 001160-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001160-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-20T14:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN400756",
"title": "Day to Day Waste Management Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "end",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Bank agreed on 13th May 2020 to a variation in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) to pay BPR Group Europe Limited financial relief related to the Covid-19 situation. The total amount agreed was £5,719 (excl. VAT), covering the period of March to June 2020 (c.3.25 months). Given fewer services were received during this period, the net change in contract value over this period is estimated to be -£4,559 (excl. VAT). This amendment to the award notice was dispatched on 30/07/2020."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: 693 522.50 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: 698 081.50 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bank is looking to procure a service for day-to-day Waste Management.\nThe Bank requires a Supplier to manage and monitor all waste from their designated collection points to the final disposal. This will include all 5 of the Bank of England's sites: London EC2R 8AH, London EC2R 6DA, Essex IG10 3TN, Leeds LS1 1HT and Roehampton SW15 5JQ.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank of England, Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bank of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FM Contracts",
"email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034613000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2021 · 001160-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001160-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-20T14:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN400756",
"title": "Day to Day Waste Management Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "end",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Bank agreed on 13th May 2020 to a variation in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) to pay BPR Group Europe Limited financial relief related to the Covid-19 situation. The total amount agreed was £5,719 (excl. VAT), covering the period of March to June 2020 (c.3.25 months). Given fewer services were received during this period, the net change in contract value over this period is estimated to be -£4,559 (excl. VAT). This amendment to the award notice was dispatched on 30/07/2020."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: 693 522.50 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: 698 081.50 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Bank is looking to procure a service for day-to-day Waste Management.\nThe Bank requires a Supplier to manage and monitor all waste from their designated collection points to the final disposal. This will include all 5 of the Bank of England's sites: London EC2R 8AH, London EC2R 6DA, Essex IG10 3TN, Leeds LS1 1HT and Roehampton SW15 5JQ.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-551",
"name": "Bank of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank of England, Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bank of England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FM Contracts",
"email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034613000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}