← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Day Surgery Unit - Replacement Vacuum Plant

Buyer: WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerWEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The contract is for the urgent replacement of the obsolete vacuum plant serving the Day Surgery Unit and Eye Theatres. The existing two-pump system has exceeded its serviceable life and is financially unsustainable to repair due to obsolete parts. Crucially, its frequent tripping under high demand leads to the loss of suction supply, resulting in theatre cancellations and direct disruption to patient care. Furthermore, the current installation is non-compliant with HTM 02-01, which mandates a minimum of three vacuum pumps for reliability. The replacement is necessary to ensure operational reliability, financial sustainability, and compliance with healthcare standards.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Day Surgery Unit - Replacement Vacuum Plant

Statusactive
Value£30,210

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fbeb
Latest release ID085550-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 16:16:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085550-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T16:16:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGR",
    "name": "WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03323693",
          "name": "M & M MEDICAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Surgery Unit - Replacement  Vacuum Plant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the urgent replacement of the obsolete vacuum plant serving the Day Surgery Unit and Eye Theatres. The existing two-pump system has exceeded its serviceable life and is financially unsustainable to repair due to obsolete parts. Crucially, its frequent tripping under high demand leads to the loss of suction supply, resulting in theatre cancellations and direct disruption to patient care. Furthermore, the current installation is non-compliant with HTM 02-01, which mandates a minimum of three vacuum pumps for reliability. The replacement is necessary to ensure operational reliability, financial sustainability, and compliance with healthcare standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGR",
      "name": "WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGR",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@wsh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03323693",
      "name": "M & M MEDICAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Talbot Green",
        "postalCode": "CF72 9FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "B4, Heol Y Twyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mmmedical.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03323693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.sayer@mmmedical.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDQY-2726-DXDN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Day Surgery Unit - Replacement   Vacuum Plant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30210.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36252.3
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085550-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085550-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:16:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085550-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T16:16:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGR",
    "name": "WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03323693",
          "name": "M & M MEDICAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Surgery Unit - Replacement  Vacuum Plant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the urgent replacement of the obsolete vacuum plant serving the Day Surgery Unit and Eye Theatres. The existing two-pump system has exceeded its serviceable life and is financially unsustainable to repair due to obsolete parts. Crucially, its frequent tripping under high demand leads to the loss of suction supply, resulting in theatre cancellations and direct disruption to patient care. Furthermore, the current installation is non-compliant with HTM 02-01, which mandates a minimum of three vacuum pumps for reliability. The replacement is necessary to ensure operational reliability, financial sustainability, and compliance with healthcare standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGR",
      "name": "WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGR",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@wsh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZXH-6286-HYJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03323693",
      "name": "M & M MEDICAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Talbot Green",
        "postalCode": "CF72 9FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "B4, Heol Y Twyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mmmedical.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03323693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.sayer@mmmedical.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDQY-2726-DXDN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Day Surgery Unit - Replacement   Vacuum Plant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30210.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36252.3
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085550-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085550-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:16:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}