Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Day Opportunities Learning Disabilities
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£2,816,765
Submission deadline 18 May 2026, 13:00 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees: "Day Opportunities Learning Disabilities". Published status: complete. Published value: £2,816,765. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 18 May 2026, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 May 2026, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,816,765 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Council of the Borough of Kirklees. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
R-COM CONSULTING LIMITEDTop vendor: 63.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 81 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| R-COM CONSULTING LIMITED | 1 win | £184,320 |
| Triple Value Impact Ltd | 1 win | £107,800 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Aug 2026, 12:52 BST | Last source update4 Aug 2026, 12:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06899f | ||
What is being bought
Tenders were invited by the Council from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Day Opportunities (the "Services").
The Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider who is able to meet appropriate specifications and requirements as set out in the tender documents and provide a high quality service.
The Service Provider will provide an age appropriate choice of structured premises based and community based activities to all Service Users in accordance with their preference and interests, that meets their assessed care and support needs.
Provide varied activities both indoors and outdoors which are reviewed and altered on a regular basis in consultation with Service Users.
There are 5 Lots available, each with a maximum budget per year.
North Kirklees Rural Crafts (122 places per week)
- North Kirklees Branches Services (81 places per week)
- South Kirklees Waverley Hall Day Opportunities (180 places per week)
- South Kirklees Horticultural (90 places per week) - South Kirklees Crafts (135 places per week)
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
4 Aug 2026, 12:52 BST - tender value changed
12 Jun 2026, 12:40 BST - Status changed to complete
12 Jun 2026, 12:40 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2026, 12:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Jun 2026, 12:40 BST - Published value updated to £2,816,765
23 Apr 2026, 13:38 BST - Status changed to active
23 Apr 2026, 13:38 BST - Official notice release published
23 Apr 2026, 13:38 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 May 2026, 13:00 BST
23 Apr 2026, 13:38 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Apr 2026, 13:38 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Aug 2026, 12:52 BST - Submission deadline
18 May 2026, 13:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £598,401 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £413,243 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £847,067 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £394,022 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £591,033
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards PONDEROSA ZOO LTD Not published · Not published · active MENCAP IN KIRKLEES Not published · Not published · active MENCAP IN KIRKLEES Not published · Not published · active BRIDGEWOOD TRUST LIMITED Not published · Not published · active BRIDGEWOOD TRUST LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Day Opportunities Learning Disabilities Lot 1 £598,401 · signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Jun 2027, 23:59 BST Day Opportunities Learning Disabilities Lot 2 £413,243 · signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Jun 2027, 23:59 BST Day Opportunities Learning Disabilities Lot 3 £847,067 · signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Jun 2027, 23:59 BST Day Opportunities Learning Disabilities Lot 4 £394,022 · signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Jun 2027, 23:59 BST Day Opportunities Learning Disabilities Lot 5 £591,033 · signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Jun 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published