← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Day Care Opportunities - TIER Care

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Day Opportunities services are for people aged over 65 years who have assessed care needs under the Care Act. The aim is to promote healthy lifestyles, reduce isolation, stimulate interest and regain skills to promote and increase independence. Also to provide respite for the carer.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,8641 median · 19.9 average (22,594 of 37,864 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,224 of 37,864 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer482 median · 5.8 average (25 of 48 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05567d
Latest release ID076319-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 14:01:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026tenderUpdate076319-2026
1 Jul 2025award, contract036323-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076319-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05567d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "71085",
    "title": "Day Care Opportunities - TIER Care",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Information on value of the contract/lot",
              "section": "V"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the contract/lot:  233115.68  GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the contract/lot:  217088.37  GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Day Opportunities services are for people aged over 65 years who have assessed care needs under the Care Act. The aim is to promote healthy lifestyles, reduce isolation, stimulate interest and regain skills to promote and increase independence.  Also to provide respite for the carer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Tomlinson",
        "email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0126000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076319-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "076319-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05567d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "71085",
    "title": "Day Care Opportunities - TIER Care",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Information on value of the contract/lot",
              "section": "V"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the contract/lot:  233115.68  GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the contract/lot:  217088.37  GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Day Opportunities services are for people aged over 65 years who have assessed care needs under the Care Act. The aim is to promote healthy lifestyles, reduce isolation, stimulate interest and regain skills to promote and increase independence.  Also to provide respite for the carer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Tomlinson",
        "email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0126000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2025 · 036323-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-01T10:47:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05567d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036323-2025-1",
      "title": "Day Care Opportunities - TIER Care",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152984",
          "name": "TIER Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "71085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Day Opportunities services are for people aged over 65 years who have assessed care needs under the Care Act. The aim is to promote healthy lifestyles, reduce isolation, stimulate interest and regain skills to promote and increase independence.  Also to provide respite for the carer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qauality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Day Care Opportunities - TIER Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Day Opportunities services are for people aged over 65 years who have assessed care needs under the Care Act. The aim is to promote healthy lifestyles, reduce isolation, stimulate interest and regain skills to promote and increase independence.  Also to provide respite for the carer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to TIER Care. Exception rule Section 22.10 (c) - strategic/tactical procurement with justification of Regulation 72 and detail of specific clause b.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Tomlinson",
        "email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0126000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152984",
      "name": "TIER Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TIER Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036323-2025-1",
      "title": "Day Care Opportunities - TIER Care",
      "value": {
        "amount": 217088.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036323-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}