Day 6 Provision
Buyer: Kirklees Council →
What is being bought
Tenders are invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Day 6 Support (Key Stages 1/2, 3 & 4) (the "Services"). The Council requires 55 placements per academic year - Key Stage 1/2 x 5 placements, Key Stage 3 x 25 placements and Key Stage 4 x 25 placements. The Council wishes to award one Contract for the provision of all 55 placements. The maximum value of the Services to be awarded is £1,375,000 per annum (which equates to £25,000.00 per placement). The anticipated commencement date for the Services is 1st September 2023 until expiry on 31st August 2026, with the option to extend for a further period, or successive periods, up to 31st August 2028.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c390 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016319-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 08 2023 14:12:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016319-2023 |
| 5 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 012989-2023 |
| 24 Apr 2023 | tender | 011657-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016319-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-08T15:12:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65498",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCYP-170A",
"title": "Day 6 Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Since Publication this tender has been abandoned."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Day 6 Support (Key Stages 1/2, 3 & 4) (the \"Services\").\nThe Council requires 55 placements per academic year - Key Stage 1/2 x 5 placements, Key Stage 3 x 25 placements and Key Stage 4 x 25 placements. The Council wishes to award one Contract for the provision of all 55 placements.\nThe maximum value of the Services to be awarded is £1,375,000 per annum (which equates to £25,000.00 per placement). \nThe anticipated commencement date for the Services is 1st September 2023 until expiry on 31st August 2026, with the option to extend for a further period, or successive periods, up to 31st August 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65498",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
"postalCode": "HD1 9EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirklees Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Clark-Davies",
"email": "kelsey.clark-davies@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jun 2023 · 016319-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016319-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-08T15:12:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65498",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCYP-170A",
"title": "Day 6 Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Since Publication this tender has been abandoned."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Day 6 Support (Key Stages 1/2, 3 & 4) (the \"Services\").\nThe Council requires 55 placements per academic year - Key Stage 1/2 x 5 placements, Key Stage 3 x 25 placements and Key Stage 4 x 25 placements. The Council wishes to award one Contract for the provision of all 55 placements.\nThe maximum value of the Services to be awarded is £1,375,000 per annum (which equates to £25,000.00 per placement). \nThe anticipated commencement date for the Services is 1st September 2023 until expiry on 31st August 2026, with the option to extend for a further period, or successive periods, up to 31st August 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65498",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
"postalCode": "HD1 9EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirklees Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Clark-Davies",
"email": "kelsey.clark-davies@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 May 2023 · 012989-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012989-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T14:38:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65498",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCYP-170A",
"title": "Day 6 Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-09T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Day 6 Support (Key Stages 1/2, 3 & 4) (the \"Services\").\nThe Council requires 55 placements per academic year - Key Stage 1/2 x 5 placements, Key Stage 3 x 25 placements and Key Stage 4 x 25 placements. The Council wishes to award one Contract for the provision of all 55 placements.\nThe maximum value of the Services to be awarded is £1,375,000 per annum (which equates to £25,000.00 per placement). \nThe anticipated commencement date for the Services is 1st September 2023 until expiry on 31st August 2026, with the option to extend for a further period, or successive periods, up to 31st August 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65498",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
"postalCode": "HD1 9EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirklees Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Clark-Davies",
"email": "kelsey.clark-davies@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Apr 2023 · 011657-2023 · tender
{
"id": "011657-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-24T13:29:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65498",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCCYP-170A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Kirklees Council wishes to meet its statutory obligations to provide education for pupils who are unable to access or who are at risk of losing a school place as a result of exclusion, behavioural needs or who are hard to place. Some pupils and students may\nhave complex needs that require educational providers to work in\ncooperation with other agencies as well as parents/carers and children and young people.\nKirklees Council wishes to commission a Provider to ensure high\nquality alternative education is provided for young people who are permanently excluded from Day 6 provision including those with social, emotional and mental health or medical needs (KS1/2 5 pupils; KS3 25 pupils; KS4 25 pupils). Additional information: This exercise is an open procedure in accordance with the requirements under Regulation 27(5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) for the purpose of procuring the Services described in the procurement documents.\nThe accelerated procedure has been used due to Day 6 Services been a Statutory Function and provision having to be in place from 1st September 2023. This follows an unsuccessful tender process which requires re-tendering.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Kirklees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day 6 Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 6875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Day 6 Support (Key Stages 1/2, 3 & 4) (the \"Services\").\nThe Council requires 55 placements per academic year - Key Stage 1/2 x 5 placements, Key Stage 3 x 25 placements and Key Stage 4 x 25 placements. The Council wishes to award one Contract for the provision of all 55 placements.\nThe maximum value of the Services to be awarded is £1,375,000 per annum (which equates to £25,000.00 per placement). \nThe anticipated commencement date for the Services is 1st September 2023 until expiry on 31st August 2026, with the option to extend for a further period, or successive periods, up to 31st August 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework),Regulation 87 (Standstill periods) and Chapter 6 (Applications to Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102), the contracting authority incorporated a minimum ten (10) calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the Contract was communicated to economic operators. This period allowed any unsuccessful economic operator(s) to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the award of the Contract to the successful economic operators. Such additional information should be requested from the address at Sections I.1 and I.3 of this Notice above. If an appeal regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within\nthirty(30) days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or sought to have grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limited for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so, but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than three (3) months after that date.\nWhere the Contract has not been awarded, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If however the Contract has been awarded, the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the Contract to be ineffective.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "The minimum criteria for consideration of this contract is described in the Selection Questionnaire document, under the \"Selection Criteria\" section.\nIn summary Bidders will be assessed on their financial stability, their previous experience of delivering Day 6 services, and adherence with relevant legislative requirements.\nSection 4 - Economic & Financial Standing:\nTenderers will Pass or Fail on the basis of being financially viable for the Contract tendered for.\nThe rationale applied will be:\n1) Applicants being able to demonstrate that the net worth quoted on the last 2 years of their balance sheet is positive. Any applicant must have a positive net asset shown on their balance sheet, but where so accounted, any deficient on a pension\nfund will not be included in this analysis; and\n2) Tenderers must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of at least 1.5 times the total combined annual contract value tendered to achieve a 'Pass'.\nSection 8.1 - Insurance:\nEmployers Liability £10,000,000\nPublic Liability £10,000,000\nProfessional Indemnity £2,000,000\nFleet/Motor Insurance cover (where applicable) not less than five million Pounds Sterling (£5,000,000) in relation to any one claim or series of claims - also inclusive of unlimited bodily injury insurance."
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "The Council intends to award a Contract to the Tenderer offering\nthe Most Economically Advantageous Tender in accordance with the Evaluation Criteria and weightings detailed in the Invitation to Tender document. \nQuality forms 60% whilst Price forms 40% of the final score. The\nSuccessful Tenderer will meet the Minimum Requirements in\nfull, as stipulated in the Selection Questionnaire, and have the highest combined evaluation score (Quality and Price).\nFurther specifics on the above award criteria can be found in the\nprocurement documentation that is available to access at\nhttps://yortender.eusupply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65498",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
"postalCode": "HD1 9EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirklees Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"name": "Kelsey Clark-Davies",
"email": "kelsey.clark-davies@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}