Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
The service offers advice and support on income maximisation, energy efficiency, PSR and CO. The project is designed to ensure that people can return home from hospital to a warm home as patients are unable to be released from hospital if they do not have a warm home and this causes bed blocking at great expense to the NHS. The continuation and expansion of the programme into GD3 requires further investment and will allow us to continue supporting this at-risk customer group. There are no other organisations that can access patients or NHS services other than NHS or NHS charities. This award-winning project forms the foundation of one of our strategic pillars for our vulnerability strategy
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0652d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026352-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 15:01:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026352-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012957-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026352-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:01:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAWS partnership with NHS charities Birmingham",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum of an addition 3 years executed as required in 1 year, 2 year or 3 year terms"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:01:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DAWS partnership with NHS charities Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service offers advice and support on income maximisation, energy efficiency, PSR and CO.\nThe project is designed to ensure that people can return home from hospital to a warm home as patients are unable to be released from hospital if they do not have a warm\nhome and this causes bed blocking at great expense to the NHS.\nThe continuation and expansion of the programme into GD3 requires further investment and will allow us to continue supporting this at-risk customer group. There are no other\norganisations that can access patients or NHS services other than NHS or NHS charities.\nThis award-winning project forms the foundation of one of our strategic pillars for our vulnerability strategy",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Breakdown in service provision and impact to vulnerability strategy and business commitments.\nNo other organisation can deliver the project as NHS links are required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvy.sanghera@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026352-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:01:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAWS partnership with NHS charities Birmingham",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum of an addition 3 years executed as required in 1 year, 2 year or 3 year terms"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:01:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DAWS partnership with NHS charities Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service offers advice and support on income maximisation, energy efficiency, PSR and CO.\nThe project is designed to ensure that people can return home from hospital to a warm home as patients are unable to be released from hospital if they do not have a warm\nhome and this causes bed blocking at great expense to the NHS.\nThe continuation and expansion of the programme into GD3 requires further investment and will allow us to continue supporting this at-risk customer group. There are no other\norganisations that can access patients or NHS services other than NHS or NHS charities.\nThis award-winning project forms the foundation of one of our strategic pillars for our vulnerability strategy",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Breakdown in service provision and impact to vulnerability strategy and business commitments.\nNo other organisation can deliver the project as NHS links are required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvy.sanghera@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012957-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T14:23:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAWS partnership with NHS charities Birmingham",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum of an addition 3 years executed as required in 1 year, 2 year or 3 year terms."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012957-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012957-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:23:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DAWS partnership with NHS charities Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service offers advice and support on income maximisation, energy efficiency, PSR and CO.\nThe project is designed to ensure that people can return home from hospital to a warm home as patients are unable to be released from hospital if they do not have a warm home and this causes bed blocking at great expense to the NHS.\nThe continuation and expansion of the programme into GD3 requires further investment and will allow us to continue supporting this at-risk customer group. There are no other organisations that can access patients or NHS services other than NHS or NHS charities. This award-winning project forms the foundation of one of our strategic pillars for our vulnerability strategy.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Breakdown in service provision and impact to vulnerability strategy and business commitments.\nNo other organisation can deliver the project as NHS links are required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvy.sanghera@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}