← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Davy Laboratory Microscopes

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological. In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.

Delivery location

UKK41 · UK

Categories

Cameras 38651000Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological. In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CamerasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Cameras (38651000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4162 median · 2 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Davy Laboratory Microscopes

Statusactive
Value£521,278

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039631
Latest release ID009680-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 14:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023award, contract009680-2023
11 Jan 2023tenderUpdate000783-2023
10 Jan 2023tender000660-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009680-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-03T15:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009680-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Davy Laboratory Microscopes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79289",
          "name": "Nikon Metrology UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS/UoP/Davy_Microscopes/043/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological.   In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Davy Laboratory Microscopes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological.   In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurememt@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79289",
      "name": "Nikon Metrology UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argosy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nikon Metrology UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009680-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Davy Laboratory Microscopes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 521278.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009680-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009680-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009680-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-03T15:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009680-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Davy Laboratory Microscopes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79289",
          "name": "Nikon Metrology UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS/UoP/Davy_Microscopes/043/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological.   In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Davy Laboratory Microscopes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological.   In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurememt@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79289",
      "name": "Nikon Metrology UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argosy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nikon Metrology UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009680-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Davy Laboratory Microscopes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 521278.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009680-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jan 2023 · 000783-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000783-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-11T11:24:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS/UoP/Davy_Microscopes/043/022",
    "title": "Davy Laboratory Microscopes",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Correct to the contract value.  This cannot exceed the value of £520k."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological.   In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurememt@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2023 · 000660-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "000660-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-10T12:54:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS/UoP/Davy_Microscopes/043/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological.   In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Davy Laboratory Microscopes",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-08T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-08T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering within the University of Plymouth requires a package of microscopes with cameras, display equipment and full high-speed wireless functionality to support digitally-enabled, interactive teaching and research for our students across a range of subject areas from biological to geological.   In total, we are looking to purchase 123 microscopes in combination with a wireless system of cameras, with built in flip down screens. We also require 30 cameras (also with screens and full wireless functionality) to upgrade our current fleet of Olympus CX31P microscopes, which are being retained. We require all microscopes / cameras to have the capability to allow users to capture images, as well as to annotate and add scale bars etc to their captured images. The ability to connect mobile devices would be beneficial.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58815&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58815&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurememt@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}